Komori
Changes in Officers6470TAIHO KOGYO CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding Changes to Representative Directors, Directors and Audit & Supervisory Board Members

The promotion of a representative director to executive vice president, the appointment of 2 new directors and 2 new Audit & Supervisory Board members, and the departure of the executive vice president and a full-time Audit & Supervisory Board member are planned. The formal decisions will be made following the annual general meeting of shareholders and the subsequent meeting of the Board of Directors.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 27 April 2026

Incoming appointee

5 items
Scheduled Appointment Date23 June 2026 (formal decisions scheduled to be made at the 120th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and the subsequent meeting of the Board of Directors)
Kano Tomohiro (加納 知広)
Previous positionRepresentative Director
New positionRepresentative Director and Executive Vice President
Takemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行)
Previous positionExecutive officers
New positionDirectors
Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦)
Previous positionExecutive officers
New positionDirectors
Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明)
Previous positionRepresentative Director and President of 奥田工業株式会社 (treated as an Executive Officer of the Company)
New positionFull-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平)
Previous positionNot disclosed
New positionOutside Corporate Auditor
Date of birthTakemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行) 29 December 1966 / Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦) 26 August 1967 / Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明) 25 August 1963 / Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平) 25 May 1981 / Kano Tomohiro (加納 知広) Not disclosed
Year joined the companyTakemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行) Not disclosed / Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦) 1989 / Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明) 1986 / Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平) Not disclosed / Kano Tomohiro (加納 知広) Not disclosed
Number of shares heldTakemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行) 6,500 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦) 400 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明) 5,200 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平) 0 shares (record date Not disclosed) / Kano Tomohiro (加納 知広) Not disclosed
Because the names and counts do not correspond, they are shown as reported without linking the counts to individual names.

Departing officer

2 items
Date of departure23 June 2026
Awazu Shigeki (粟津 滋喜)Next role stated
Former PositionRepresentative Director and Executive Vice President
New positionRepresentative Director and President of 日本ガスケット株式会社
Funakoshi Nanahiro (舩越 七洋)Stepping down
Former PositionFull-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member
New positionNot disclosed

“Next role stated” means the document names the position the person holds after stepping down. It does not necessarily mean they are leaving the company.

Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)

No departing officer appears to remain on the Board of Directors.

Shareholders’ meeting approvalRequired. Formal decisions are scheduled to be made at the 120th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, scheduled for 23 June 2026, and the subsequent meeting of the Board of Directors.
Reason for change

Due to a change in the management structure

Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date27 April 2026
Scheduled Appointment Date23 June 2026 (formal decisions scheduled to be made at the 120th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and the subsequent meeting of the Board of Directors)
Date of departure23 June 2026
Name of appointeeKano Tomohiro (加納 知広), Takemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行), Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦), Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明), Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平)
Appointee's new positionRepresentative Director and Executive Vice President, Directors, Directors, Full-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Outside Corporate Auditor
Appointee's previous positionRepresentative Director, Executive officers, Executive officers, Representative Director and President of 奥田工業株式会社 (treated as an Executive Officer of the Company), Not disclosed
Appointee's date of birthTakemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行) 29 December 1966 / Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦) 26 August 1967 / Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明) 25 August 1963 / Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平) 25 May 1981 / Kano Tomohiro (加納 知広) Not disclosed
Year the appointee joined the CompanyTakemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行) Not disclosed / Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦) 1989 / Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明) 1986 / Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平) Not disclosed / Kano Tomohiro (加納 知広) Not disclosed
Number of shares held by the appointeeTakemura Yasuyuki (竹村 康行) 6,500 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Yokoi Akihiko (横井 明彦) 400 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Iwamoto Tsuneaki (岩本 恒明) 5,200 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Onimura Yohei (鬼村 洋平) 0 shares (record date Not disclosed) / Kano Tomohiro (加納 知広) Not disclosed
Name of departing officerAwazu Shigeki (粟津 滋喜), Funakoshi Nanahiro (舩越 七洋)
Former position of departing officerRepresentative Director and Executive Vice President, Full-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member
New position of departing officerRepresentative Director and President of 日本ガスケット株式会社, Not disclosed
Whether the incumbent will remain in officeNo departing officer appears to remain on the Board of Directors.
Reason for changeDue to a change in the management structure
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersRequired. Formal decisions are scheduled to be made at the 120th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, scheduled for 23 June 2026, and the subsequent meeting of the Board of Directors.
Items this document does not state (6)
Reason for departureReasons for appointmentNumber of directors after the changeFiling as an independent officerDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Due to a change in the management structure

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to Representative Directors, Directors and Audit & Supervisory Board Members | TAIHO KOGYO CO.,LTD. (6470) timely disclosure | Komori