Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6470TAIHO KOGYO CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and Prior-Year Actual Results

Compared with the previous fiscal year, non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 improved in net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased its loss due to an impairment loss on fixed assets. No non-consolidated earnings forecast had been disclosed, so this does not represent a replacement of a forecast.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2681
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales and operating profit exceeded the previous year's actual results as sales in the automotive parts business remained firm. Ordinary profit also exceeded the previous year's actual results due to gains on the sale of investment securities. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous year's actual results because an impairment loss on fixed assets was recorded.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on fixed assets. Amount not stated.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥62,119 million; operating loss: ¥1,876 million; ordinary profit: ¥111 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,359 million; earnings per share: -¥116.87
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales2,183
Operating profit742
Ordinary income1,697
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-2,681
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥62,119 million; operating loss: ¥1,876 million; ordinary profit: ¥111 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,359 million; earnings per share: -¥116.87
Reason for the revisionNet sales and operating profit exceeded the previous year's actual results as sales in the automotive parts business remained firm. Ordinary profit also exceeded the previous year's actual results due to gains on the sale of investment securities. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous year's actual results because an impairment loss on fixed assets was recorded.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on fixed assets. Amount not stated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and operating profit exceeded the previous year's actual results as sales in the automotive parts business remained firm, while ordinary profit also exceeded the previous year's actual results due to gains on the sale of investment securities. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous year's actual results because an impairment loss on fixed assets was recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and Prior-Year Actual Results | TAIHO KOGYO CO.,LTD. (6470) timely disclosure | Komori