Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1978
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales119,378 million yen+5.8%
Operating profit2,589 million yen+323.8%
Ordinary income3,007 million yen+230.1%
Net income-5,967 million yen
Operating profit margin2.2 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
120,000 million yen
Operating profit
4,500 million yen
Ordinary income
4,800 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
3,600 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Profit increase from higher revenue¥9.1 100 million
- Rationalization efforts¥17.5 100 million
- Foreign Exchange Effects¥1.9 100 million
- Other¥2.7 100 million
- Raw material impact¥-5.5 100 million
- Impact of U.S.-Japan tariffs¥-5.6 100 million
- Higher labor costs¥-4.2 100 million
- Tax effects¥1.2 100 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- 150 yenAssumptionsU.S. dollar exchange rate
- 175 yenAssumptionsEuro exchange rate
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Return on equityFiscal year ending March 2025-6 %Fiscal year ending March 2026-9 %Year on year against the same period last year-3.0%
- Number of consolidated subsidiariesFiscal year ending March 202514 companiesFiscal year ending March 202614 companiesYear on year against the same period last year0.0%
Segment results
- Automotive ComponentsRevenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025¥1,001 100 millionOperating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025¥2 100 millionRevenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026¥1,060 100 millionOperating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026¥21 100 millionChange in revenue¥59 100 millionChange in operating profit¥18 100 million
- Automotive Manufacturing EquipmentRevenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025¥124 100 millionOperating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025¥3 100 millionRevenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026¥131 100 millionOperating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026¥5 100 millionChange in revenue¥6 100 millionChange in operating profit¥1 100 million
- OtherRevenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025¥1 100 millionOperating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025¥0 100 millionRevenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026¥1 100 millionOperating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026¥0 100 millionChange in revenue¥0 100 millionChange in operating profit¥0 100 million
Capital expenditures
¥50 100 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥42 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥45 per share
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 119,378 million yen (YoY +5.8%) |
| Operating profit | 2,589 million yen (YoY +323.8%) |
| Ordinary income | 3,007 million yen (YoY +230.1%) |
| Net income | -5,967 million yen |
| Operating profit margin | 2.2 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 120,000 million yen / Operating profit 4,500 million yen / Ordinary income 4,800 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,600 million yen |
| Segment results | Segment Automotive Components / Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥1,001 100 million / Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥2 100 million / Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥1,060 100 million / Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥21 100 million / Change in revenue ¥59 100 million / Change in operating profit ¥18 100 million, Segment Automotive Manufacturing Equipment / Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥124 100 million / Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥3 100 million / Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥131 100 million / Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥5 100 million / Change in revenue ¥6 100 million / Change in operating profit ¥1 100 million, Segment Other / Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥1 100 million / Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥0 100 million / Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥1 100 million / Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥0 100 million / Change in revenue ¥0 100 million / Change in operating profit ¥0 100 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Profit increase from higher revenue / Amount ¥9.1 100 million, Factors Rationalization efforts / Amount ¥17.5 100 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥1.9 100 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥2.7 100 million, Factors Raw material impact / Amount ¥-5.5 100 million, Factors Impact of U.S.-Japan tariffs / Amount ¥-5.6 100 million, Factors Higher labor costs / Amount ¥-4.2 100 million, Factors Tax effects / Amount ¥1.2 100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Return on equity / Fiscal year ending March 2025 -6 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 -9 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3 Points, Indicator name Number of consolidated subsidiaries / Fiscal year ending March 2025 14 companies / Fiscal year ending March 2026 14 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 0 companies |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 150 yen, 175 yen |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥42 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥45 per share |
| Capital expenditures | ¥50 100 million |
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The factors contributing to the increase in ordinary profit were higher profit from increased sales, streamlining efforts, foreign exchange effects, and other factors. Factors reducing profit included raw material impacts, the impact of US-Japan tariffs, and higher labor costs.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.