Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6469HODEN SEIMITSU KAKO KENKYUSHO CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

The consolidated financial results forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full fiscal year ending February 2027 have been revised upward. For the full fiscal year, net sales have been raised by 4.0%, operating profit by 19.6%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent by 22.3%.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
59.3
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 7 April 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)7,979→8,607million
+7.8%
Net SalesFull year16,073→16,719million
+4.0%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)542→810million
+49.5%
Operating profitFull year1,200→1,436million
+19.6%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)481→750million
+55.6%
Ordinary incomeFull year1,081→1,317million
+21.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)312→497million
+59.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year708→866million
+22.3%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)29.24→46.6yen and sen
+59.4%
Net income per shareFull year66.31→81.13yen and sen
+22.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

For the interim period, net sales are expected to increase by ¥500 million in the electrical discharge machining and surface treatment segment, ¥25 million in the molds segment, and ¥101 million in the machinery and equipment segment, with higher revenue expected to result in higher profit. For the full fiscal year, the forecasts were revised after taking into account the revised interim-period forecasts and expected market conditions from the third quarter onward.

Previous-period resultsSecond-quarter results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: net sales of ¥7,101 million, operating profit of ¥616 million, ordinary profit of ¥571 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥343 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥32.14. Full-year results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: net sales of ¥14,312 million, operating profit of ¥1,122 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,038 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥823 million, and earnings per share of ¥77.07.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 7,979 / Full year 16,073 → Second quarter (interim period) 8,607 / Full year 16,719(Second quarter (interim period) 7.8 / Full year 4)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 542 / Full year 1,200 → Second quarter (interim period) 810 / Full year 1,436(Second quarter (interim period) 49.5 / Full year 19.6)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 481 / Full year 1,081 → Second quarter (interim period) 750 / Full year 1,317(Second quarter (interim period) 55.6 / Full year 21.7)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 312 / Full year 708 → Second quarter (interim period) 497 / Full year 866(Second quarter (interim period) 59.3 / Full year 22.3)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 29.24 / Full year 66.31 → Second quarter (interim period) 46.60 / Full year 81.13
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast7 April 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond-quarter results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: net sales of ¥7,101 million, operating profit of ¥616 million, ordinary profit of ¥571 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥343 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥32.14. Full-year results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: net sales of ¥14,312 million, operating profit of ¥1,122 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,038 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥823 million, and earnings per share of ¥77.07.
Reason for the revisionFor the interim period, net sales are expected to increase by ¥500 million in the electrical discharge machining and surface treatment segment, ¥25 million in the molds segment, and ¥101 million in the machinery and equipment segment, with higher revenue expected to result in higher profit. For the full fiscal year, the forecasts were revised after taking into account the revised interim-period forecasts and expected market conditions from the third quarter onward.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the interim period, net sales are expected to increase in each segment, including electrical discharge machining and surface treatment, molds, and machinery and equipment, with higher revenue expected to lift operating profit and profit at subsequent levels. For the full fiscal year, the forecasts were revised after taking into account the revised interim-period forecasts and expected market conditions from the third quarter onward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | HODEN SEIMITSU KAKO KENKYUSHO CO.,LTD. (6469) timely disclosure | Komori