Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised, primarily based on first-quarter results and plans for the remainder of the year, with profit forecasts revised upward.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,317¥ millionYear on year +20.8%Progress 25.8%
Operating profit561¥ millionYear on year +47.5%Progress 39.1%
Ordinary income532¥ millionYear on year +50.8%Progress 40.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent361¥ millionYear on year +79.0%Progress 41.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,297¥ million
of which net assets 9,694 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.2%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥3,100 million (YoY +26.9%), Dies ¥863 million (YoY +9.6%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥353 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥705 million (YoY +22.4%), Dies ¥109 million (YoY +27.8%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥113 million (YoY +202.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,719 million (YoY +16.8%)
Operating profit¥1,436 million (YoY +28.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,317 million (YoY +26.8%)
Net income¥866 million (YoY +5.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥16,719 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,436 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,317 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥866 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥20
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in demand for aircraft, defense equipment and gas turbine components; improved profitability through economies of scale in the aviation and space-related businesses; higher sales of high-value-added molds and dies; and price revisions in machinery and equipment, etc.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥426 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥228,870 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,728,573 thousand / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,953,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End273,170 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥4,317 million (YoY +20.8%)
Operating profit¥561 million (YoY +47.5%)
Ordinary income¥532 million (YoY +50.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥361 million (YoY +79.0%)
Net income per share¥33.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.2 / End of previous period 45.7
Total assets¥19,297 million
Net assets¥9,694 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,719 million (YoY +16.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,436 million (YoY +28.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,317 million (YoY +26.8%) / Net income ¥866 million (YoY +5.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥16,719 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,436 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,317 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥866 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥20
Segment revenueElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥3,100 million (YoY +26.9%), Dies ¥863 million (YoY +9.6%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥353 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥705 million (YoY +22.4%), Dies ¥109 million (YoY +27.8%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥113 million (YoY +202.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,728,573 thousand / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥228,870 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥426 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,953,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End273,170 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in demand for aircraft, defense equipment and gas turbine components; improved profitability through economies of scale in the aviation and space-related businesses; higher sales of high-value-added molds and dies; and price revisions in machinery and equipment, etc.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for aircraft engine components, defense equipment and gas turbine components grew, while profitability in the aviation and space-related businesses improved through economies of scale. The full-year forecast was revised after taking into account first-quarter results, plans for the remainder of the year and market conditions expected from the third quarter onward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HODEN SEIMITSU KAKO KENKYUSHO CO.,LTD. (6469) timely disclosure | Komori