Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, net sales rose 11.0% and operating profit increased 63.0%, with both net sales and operating profit reaching record highs. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company forecasts higher net sales and operating profit, while forecasting a decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,312¥ millionYear on year +11.0%Progress 89.0%
Operating profit1,122¥ millionYear on year +63.0%Progress 93.5%
Ordinary income1,038¥ millionYear on year +61.4%Progress 96.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent823¥ millionYear on year +41.1%Progress 116.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥77.07
Operating Margin7.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,017¥ million
of which net assets 9,688 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.7%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,257
Investment-802
Financials-1,397
Net change+58

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,553 million
Segment revenueElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥9,906,432 thousand (YoY +18.8%), Molds ¥3,367,068 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥1,039,311 thousand (YoY -16.1%)
Segment profitElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥2,025,137 thousand (YoY +40.5%), Molds ¥297,491 thousand (YoY -10.8%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥33,758 thousand (YoY -7.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,073 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million (YoY +6.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,081 million (YoY +4.2%)
Net income¥708 million (YoY -14.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12.00 → ¥20.00
Payout ratio23.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to price revisions for certain products, expanded production in the environment and energy-related and aerospace-related businesses contributed to the increase in operating profit. Increased demand for aircraft, defense equipment and gas turbine components, along with higher orders and improved productivity, also contributed.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥61,571 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,507 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥20,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥688 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43,271 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥61,571 thousand, Factory relocation costs ¥11,149 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥862,356 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,914,488 thousand / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,953,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End273,170 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥14,312 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥1,122 million (YoY +63.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,038 million (YoY +61.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥823 million (YoY +41.1%)
Net income per share¥77.07
Operating Margin7.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.7% / End of previous period 41.9%
Total assets¥19,017 million
Net assets¥9,688 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,257 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-802 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,397 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,553 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,073 million (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,200 million (YoY +6.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,081 million (YoY +4.2%) / Net income ¥708 million (YoY -14.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12.00 → ¥20.00
Payout ratio23.4%
Segment revenueElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥9,906,432 thousand (YoY +18.8%), Molds ¥3,367,068 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥1,039,311 thousand (YoY -16.1%)
Segment profitElectrical discharge machining and surface treatment ¥2,025,137 thousand (YoY +40.5%), Molds ¥297,491 thousand (YoY -10.8%), Machinery and equipment and other businesses ¥33,758 thousand (YoY -7.7%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,914,488 thousand / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥862,356 thousand
Impairment loss¥61,571 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,507 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥20,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥688 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43,271 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥61,571 thousand, Factory relocation costs ¥11,149 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,953,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End273,170 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to price revisions for certain products, expanded production in the environment and energy-related and aerospace-related businesses contributed to the increase in operating profit. Increased demand for aircraft, defense equipment and gas turbine components, along with higher orders and improved productivity, also contributed.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to price revisions for certain products, expanded production in the environment and energy-related and aerospace-related businesses contributed to the results. Increased demand for aircraft engine components, defense equipment and gas turbine components, as well as improved productivity, also contributed to the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | HODEN SEIMITSU KAKO KENKYUSHO CO.,LTD. (6469) timely disclosure | Komori