Increase in Order Intake and Order Backlog in the Valve Business
First written in FY2018. 3 of 9 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019. Latest entry: 2026-08-07.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 19 of 106 companies on the "Worse" side.
49 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「Valve business 9,754,927 38.9 5,694,836 108.1」
Orders received in the valve business increased 38.9% year on year and the order backlog increased 108.1%, marking a shift from the previous fiscal year's increase in orders and decline in backlog to increases in both orders received and the order backlog. - FY2024Orders received increased, but the order backlog declinedAnnual report
「Valve business: 7,023,758; 11.7; 2,737,124; △26.6」
Orders received in the valve business were ¥7,023 million, up 11.7% year on year, while the order backlog was ¥2,737 million, down 26.6%. Orders increased, but the accumulation of future projects weakened. - FY2021WorsenedAnnual report
「Valve business: 4,901,379; △43.5; 3,245,060; △56.1」
Orders received in the valve business decreased 43.5% year on year, while the order backlog decreased 56.1%. Although sales increased, the accumulation of future projects weakened substantially. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Valve business: orders received (¥000): 8,674,549; year-on-year: 5.7%; order backlog (¥000): 7,385,599; year-on-year: 28.5%」
Orders received in the valve business were ¥8,674 million, up 5.7% year on year, while the order backlog was ¥7,385 million, up 28.5%. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Valve business: orders received (¥000): 8,207,210; year-on-year: 10.9%; order backlog (¥000): 5,746,987; year-on-year: 35.7%」
Orders received in the valve business were ¥8,207 million, up 10.9% year on year, while the order backlog was ¥5,746 million, up 35.7%. Strong orders and production translated into a build-up in the order backlog. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「To date, orders and production have remained generally strong in both the manufacturing and maintenance of our core valve products, but due to customer delivery schedules,」
Orders and production in the valve business were said to have remained generally strong. At the same time, conditions continued in which orders and production did not translate directly into recognised revenue because of customer delivery schedules. - FY2018First statedAnnual report
「Valve business: orders received (¥000): 7,399,754; year-on-year: 24.5%; order backlog (¥000): 4,234,583; year-on-year: 20.7%」
It states that orders received and the order backlog in the valve business exceeded the levels in the same period of the previous year.