Komori
Earnings6465HOSHIZAKI CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 14.7% year on year, operating income rose 10.9%, and net income also increased 3.5%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales135,552¥ millionYear on year +14.7%Progress 26.1%
Operating profit17,027¥ millionYear on year +10.9%Progress 30.6%
Ordinary income17,324¥ millionYear on year +11.0%Progress 29.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,210¥ millionYear on year +3.5%Progress 29.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥271.72
Financial position at period-end
Total assets583,487¥ million
of which net assets 415,706 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.4%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Japan65,01847.0%+7.1%
Americas35,16525.4%+30.1%
Europe14,47510.5%+16.3%
Asia23,61617.1%+15.6%
Segment profit
Japan11,45167.2%+12.3%
Americas1,1756.9%-38.9%
Europe930.5%
Asia4,31325.3%+23.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥520,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥55,600 million (YoY +7.1%)
Ordinary income¥59,000 million (YoY +4.8%)
Net income¥38,200 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥115(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expanded sales in Japan to the foodservice market, lodging facilities, and distribution and retail businesses, product supply and profitability improvements overseas, and contributions from acquired companies. However, results were affected by intensifying competition in certain regions and the amortization of goodwill and intangible assets related to acquired companies.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥22 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥82 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,024 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End144,890,100
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,581,315
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥135,552 million (YoY +14.7%)
Operating profit¥17,027 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income¥17,324 million (YoY +11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,210 million (YoY +3.5%)
Net income per share¥271.72
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.4 / End of previous period 68.2
Total assets¥583,487 million
Net assets¥415,706 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥520,000 million (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit ¥55,600 million (YoY +7.1%) / Ordinary income ¥59,000 million (YoY +4.8%) / Net income ¥38,200 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥115(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥65,018 million (YoY +7.1%) / Americas ¥35,165 million (YoY +30.1%) / Europe ¥14,475 million (YoY +16.3%) / Asia ¥23,616 million (YoY +15.6%)
Segment profitJapan ¥11,451 million (YoY +12.3%) / Americas ¥1,175 million (YoY -38.9%) / Europe ¥93 million / Asia ¥4,313 million (YoY +23.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,024 million
Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥22 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥82 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End144,890,100
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,581,315
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpanded sales in Japan to the foodservice market, lodging facilities, and distribution and retail businesses, product supply and profitability improvements overseas, and contributions from acquired companies. However, results were affected by intensifying competition in certain regions and the amortization of goodwill and intangible assets related to acquired companies.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, the company expanded sales in non-foodservice markets such as the foodservice market, lodging facilities, and distribution and retail businesses, while overseas it focused on supplying products in response to demand and improving profitability. Contributions from companies acquired in the previous consolidated fiscal year also supported results, although the company was affected by intensifying competition in certain regions and the amortization of goodwill and intangible assets related to acquired companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HOSHIZAKI CORPORATION (6465) timely disclosure | Komori