Contents of this document
- Revenue impact¥-6.3 100 million
- Market conditions and other factors¥-4.6 100 million
- Foreign Exchange¥0.2 100 million
- Structural Reform¥2 100 million
- Value creation (cost reductions)¥6 100 million
- Gain on land sale (one-off)¥10.4 100 million
- US$1¥145
- €1¥170
- CNY1¥20.3
- Closure of the company's Irwin plant in the United States in February 2027
- Production-Site Restructuring
- Launch of 10 projects aimed at reducing CO2 emissions and improving productivity
- Purchase of green electricity certificates by 5 plants
- Cash conversion cycle200 daysYear on year against the same period last year+2 days
- Inventory turnover period136 daysYear on year against the same period last year-5 days
- Accounts receivable turnover period100 daysYear on year against the same period last year+5 days
- Accounts payable turnover period36 daysYear on year against the same period last year-2 days
- Carbon footprint0.67 CO2 tonnes/tonneYear on year against the same period last year-0.1%
- CO2 emissions14,107 CO2 tonnesYear on year against the same period last year-15%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥177.8 100 million (YoY -2.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥11.3 100 million (YoY +209.1%) |
| Net income | ¥3.1 100 million |
| Operating profit margin | 6.3 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥177.8 100 million / Operating profit ¥11.3 100 million / EBITDA ¥20 100 million / Income before taxes ¥5.3 100 million / Profit for the period ¥3.1 100 million / Operating cash flow ¥-6.3 100 million / Free cash flow ¥1.5 100 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue ¥700 100 million / Operating profit ¥25 100 million / Income before taxes ¥11 100 million / Profit for the period ¥5 100 million / Basic earnings per share ¥13.07 / Dividend per share ¥0 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Indian market 20.1 / Aerospace and defense 10.3 / Ceramic balls 24.7 / Advanced Plastics 26.6 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | The five-year plan is progressing steadily |
| Segment results | Precision Components Revenue ¥174.4 100 million / Year-on-year (%) -10.1 / Operating profit ¥11.2 100 million / Blower Real Estate Revenue ¥3.5 100 million / Year-on-year (%) 25.5 / Operating profit ¥0.1 100 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Revenue impact / Amount ¥-6.3 100 million, Factors Market conditions and other factors / Amount ¥-4.6 100 million, Factors Foreign Exchange / Amount ¥0.2 100 million, Factors Structural Reform / Amount ¥2 100 million, Factors Value creation (cost reductions) / Amount ¥6 100 million, Factors Gain on land sale (one-off) / Amount ¥10.4 100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Cash conversion cycle / Value 200 days / Year on year against the same period last year +2 days, Indicator name Inventory turnover period / Value 136 days / Year on year against the same period last year -5 days, Indicator name Accounts receivable turnover period / Value 100 days / Year on year against the same period last year +5 days, Indicator name Accounts payable turnover period / Value 36 days / Year on year against the same period last year -2 days, Indicator name Carbon footprint / Value 0.67 CO2 tonnes/tonne / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 CO2 tonnes/tonne, Indicator name CO2 emissions / Value 14,107 CO2 tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year -15% |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item US$1 / Value ¥145, Item €1 / Value ¥170, Item CNY1 / Value ¥20.3 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | FY2029 Profit contribution from global procurement optimization 25 days / Profit contribution from operational efficiency and automation 45 days / Revenue contribution from growth segments 110 days / CCC 175 days |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥0 / Interim and year-end Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥45 100 million (full-year estimate) |
| New initiatives | Closure of the company's Irwin plant in the United States in February 2027, Production-Site Restructuring, Launch of 10 projects aimed at reducing CO2 emissions and improving productivity, Purchase of green electricity certificates by 5 plants |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.A ¥1 billion gain on the sale of idle land at the company's Georgia plant in the United States boosted operating profit. Cost reductions from procurement optimization and productivity improvements also contributed. Meanwhile, revenue declined due in part to softening demand in Europe.