Komori
Financial Results Presentation6463TPR CO.,LTD.Machinery

Reference Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Announcement for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined.

Worth reading
87Important
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥471 million+7.0%
Operating profit¥20 million+34.0%
Ordinary income¥31 million+26.0%
Net income¥11 million-20.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,941 million
Operating profit
¥112 million
Ordinary income
¥159 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥87 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Customer price reductions¥-2 million
  • Impact of wage increases¥-2 million
  • Research and development costs¥-1 million
  • Cost reductions and streamlining¥3 million
  • Equity-method income¥3 million
  • Foreign Exchange Effects¥1 million
  • Other¥2 million
  • FALTEC Group profit or loss¥2 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Capital Expenditures
    Value
    94.6, 92, 108.4, 117.9, 139.1
  • Depreciation
    Value
    124.1, 123.9, 118.9, 118
  • Research and development costs
    Value
    52.7, 52.7, 52.3, 53.3, 56.2
  • ROE
    Value
    2.9, 5.6, 5.5, 5.6, 6.6
Segment results
Net Sales
Japan
12,729 Millions of yen+7.0%
Asia
12,437 Millions of yen+10.0%
North America
3,828 Millions of yen-2.0%
Other
644 Millions of yen-6.0%
TPR Group total
29,640 Millions of yen+6.0%
FALTEC Group
17,496 Millions of yen+9.0%
Consolidated
47,136 Millions of yen+7.0%
Operating profit
Japan
98 Millions of yen
Asia
2,011 Millions of yen+9.0%
North America
-39 Millions of yen
Other
97 Millions of yen+32.0%
TPR Group total
2,167 Millions of yen+41.0%
FALTEC Group
51 Millions of yen
Eliminations and Other
-158 Millions of yen
Consolidated
2,061 Millions of yen+34.0%
Capital expenditures
Value
  • 94.6
  • 92
  • 108.4
  • 117.9
  • 139.1
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥471 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥20 million (YoY +34.0%)
Ordinary income¥31 million (YoY +26.0%)
Net income¥11 million (YoY -20.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,941 million / Operating profit ¥112 million / Ordinary income ¥159 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥87 million
Segment resultsNet Sales Japan 12,729 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%) / Asia 12,437 Millions of yen (YoY +10.0%) / North America 3,828 Millions of yen (YoY -2.0%) / Other 644 Millions of yen (YoY -6.0%) / TPR Group total 29,640 Millions of yen (YoY +6.0%) / FALTEC Group 17,496 Millions of yen (YoY +9.0%) / Consolidated 47,136 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit Japan 98 Millions of yen / Asia 2,011 Millions of yen (YoY +9.0%) / North America -39 Millions of yen / Other 97 Millions of yen (YoY +32.0%) / TPR Group total 2,167 Millions of yen (YoY +41.0%) / FALTEC Group 51 Millions of yen / Eliminations and Other -158 Millions of yen / Consolidated 2,061 Millions of yen (YoY +34.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Customer price reductions / Amount ¥-2 million, Factors Impact of wage increases / Amount ¥-2 million, Factors Research and development costs / Amount ¥-1 million, Factors Cost reductions and streamlining / Amount ¥3 million, Factors Equity-method income / Amount ¥3 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥1 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥2 million, Factors FALTEC Group profit or loss / Amount ¥2 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Capital Expenditures / Value 94.6, 92, 108.4, 117.9, 139.1 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Depreciation / Value 124.1, 123.9, 118.9, 118 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Research and development costs / Value 52.7, 52.7, 52.3, 53.3, 56.2 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 2.9, 5.6, 5.5, 5.6, 6.6 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Capital expendituresvalue 94.6, 92, 108.4, 117.9, 139.1
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors contributing to the increase in ordinary income were raw material cost reductions and rationalization, equity-method income, foreign exchange effects, other factors, and the FALTEC Group's profit or loss. Customer price reductions, the impact of wage increases and research and development expenses reduced profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Announcement for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | TPR CO.,LTD. (6463) timely disclosure | Komori