Komori
Financial results presentation6460SEGA SAMMY HOLDINGS INC.Machinery

Supplementary Financial Data for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Updated the full-year results for FY2026/3 and the full-year plan for FY2027/3 with data on consolidated and segment-level profit and loss, sales volumes, expenses, headcount and other items. In FY2026/3, revenue increased, while operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous year.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥487.5 billion
Operating profit¥47.1 billion
Ordinary income¥54.2 billion
Net income¥-5.7 billion
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥152.3 billion
Operating profit
¥27.3 billion
Ordinary income
¥30.4 billion
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥11.1 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
FY2027/3
Net Sales
¥510 billion
Operating profit
¥44.5 billion
Ordinary income
¥47.5 billion
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥32.5 billion
Adjusted EBITDA
¥64 billion
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Full-game unit sales22,950 Thousands of units
  • New full-game unit sales5,660 Thousands of units
  • Repeat unit sales17,280 Thousands of units
  • Number of F2P titles available at fiscal year-end20 Title
  • Pachislot unit sales135,702 Units
  • Pachinko unit sales97,728 Units
  • Overseas sales ratio (consumer)65.5 %
  • Download ratio75.8 %
Segment results
Entertainment content
Net Sales
¥219.9 billion
Operating profit
¥32.4 billion
Gaming Machines
Net Sales
¥132 billion
Operating profit
¥32.1 billion
Gaming
Net Sales
¥25.3 billion
Operating profit
¥-7.2 billion
Other/eliminations, etc.
Net Sales
¥3.6 billion
Operating profit
¥-10.2 billion
Number of employees
Number of Employees9,237 people
Capital expenditures
¥16.5 billion
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥487.5 billion
Operating profit¥47.1 billion
Ordinary income¥54.2 billion
Net income¥-5.7 billion
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥152.3 billion / Operating profit ¥27.3 billion / Ordinary income ¥30.4 billion / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11.1 billion
Full-year earnings forecastFY2027/3 Net Sales ¥510 billion / Operating profit ¥44.5 billion / Ordinary income ¥47.5 billion / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥32.5 billion / Adjusted EBITDA ¥64 billion
Segment resultsEntertainment content Net Sales ¥219.9 billion / Operating profit ¥32.4 billion / Gaming Machines Net Sales ¥132 billion / Operating profit ¥32.1 billion / Gaming Net Sales ¥25.3 billion / Operating profit ¥-7.2 billion / Other/eliminations, etc. Net Sales ¥3.6 billion / Operating profit ¥-10.2 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Full-game unit sales / Value 22,950 Thousands of units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New full-game unit sales / Value 5,660 Thousands of units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Repeat unit sales / Value 17,280 Thousands of units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of F2P titles available at fiscal year-end / Value 20 Title / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Pachislot unit sales / Value 135,702 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Pachinko unit sales / Value 97,728 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas sales ratio (consumer) / Value 65.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Download ratio / Value 75.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 9,237 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥16.5 billion
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The document mainly presents actual and planned figures and does not state the reasons for changes in consolidated results. It explains that the FY2026/3 plan was reexamined and partially revised, and that certain FY2026/3 sales volumes and sales volumes for major IP titles were corrected due to aggregation errors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Data for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SEGA SAMMY HOLDINGS INC. (6460) timely disclosure | Komori