Komori
Dividends6459DAIWA LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding the Payment of a Commemorative Dividend from Retained Earnings

The interim dividend for the fiscal year ending December 2026 will be increased from the latest forecast of ¥30 per share to ¥35. As a ¥5 commemorative dividend will be added to the ordinary dividend to mark the change in the company name, the annual dividend will also be increased from ¥60 to ¥65.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending December 2026
65YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥60, change ¥+5(+8.3%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥30→¥35+16.7%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥1,234 million→¥1,718 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date30 June 2026
Effective date2 September 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥30.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥5.00
Dividend policy

Implemented as part of the company's shareholder return initiatives

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share30 yen → 35 yen(+16.7%)
Total Annual Dividends60 yen → 65 yen(+8.3%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥25.00 / End of period ¥25.00 / Annual ¥50.00
Total dividends¥1,234 million → ¥1,718 million
Record date30 June 2026
Effective date2 September 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥30.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥5.00
Dividend policyImplemented as part of the company's shareholder return initiatives
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Payout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To mark the change in the company name on 1 July 2026, a commemorative dividend will be added to the ordinary dividend as a token of appreciation for shareholders' continued support and as part of the company's shareholder return initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Payment of a Commemorative Dividend from Retained Earnings | DAIWA LTD. (6459) timely disclosure | Komori