Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the domestic market, sales and maintenance revenue declined following the elevated level in the previous fiscal year due to large orders and the response to the new banknotes. Overseas, demand and sales in the Americas and Europe remained solid, while there was a reaction to Flooid's license sales to certain customers in the previous fiscal year and some negotiations by Acrelec were postponed.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥339,582 million (YoY -7.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥29,752 million (YoY -29.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥24,657 million (YoY -28.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥15,388 million (YoY -37.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥284.71 |
| Operating Margin | 8.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 48.2% / End of previous period 46.1% |
| Total assets | ¥452,489 million |
| Net assets | ¥218,454 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥42,780 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-6,758 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-38,984 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥50,042 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥360,000 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥32,000 million (YoY +7.6%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥20,000 million (YoY +30.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥108 → ¥154 |
| Payout ratio | Actual results for the current fiscal year 39.3 % / Next-year forecast 41.6 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Progressive dividends based on the annual dividend of ¥106 for the fiscal year ended March 2024, DOE of 3% or higher (4% or higher for the fiscal year ending March 2027), and a total payout ratio of 100% or higher |
| Segment revenue | Financial Markets ¥37,062 million (YoY -31.9%), Distribution and transportation markets ¥57,637 million (YoY -17.3%), Amusement gaming market ¥21,088 million (YoY -23.2%), Overseas Markets ¥216,091 million (YoY +2.9%) |
| Segment profit | Financial Markets ¥3,909 million (YoY -50.3%), Distribution and transportation markets ¥0 million, Amusement gaming market ¥5,123 million (YoY -33.7%), Overseas Markets ¥21,107 million (YoY +17.1%) |
| Regional sales | ¥98,979 million (YoY -1.9%), ¥100,070 million (YoY +11.2%), ¥17,041 million (YoY -11.1%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥20,394 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥552 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name ACRELEC CANADA INC. / Excluded Number of companies 12 / Company name Glory Global Solutions (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., Glory Global Solutions Ltd., Glory Global Solutions (Topco) Ltd., Glory Global Solutions (Midco) Ltd., Glory Global Solutions (Holdings) Ltd., Flooid Topco Limited, 6 other companies |
| Material subsequent events | A resolution was passed to acquire up to 4 million treasury shares for up to ¥12 billion from 18 May 2026 through 31 March 2027 and cancel all acquired shares on 30 June 2027 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 58,938,210 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 4,817,876 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the domestic market, sales and maintenance revenue declined following the elevated level in the previous fiscal year due to large orders and the response to the new banknotes. Overseas, demand and sales in the Americas and Europe remained solid, while there was a reaction to Flooid's license sales to certain customers in the previous fiscal year and some negotiations by Acrelec were postponed. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the domestic market, sales declined as sales and modification work had been at elevated levels in the previous fiscal year due to large orders and the response to the new banknotes, creating a difficult comparison. Overseas, there was a reaction to the temporary increase in the previous fiscal year from software license sales by Flooid to certain customers, and some customer negotiations by Acrelec were postponed. The acquisition of treasury shares was conducted in line with the target of total payout ratio of 100% or higher.