Komori
Earnings6455MORITA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit reached record highs, with operating profit up 12.5% year on year. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 0.2%, and revenue and operating profit are expected to decline in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1723
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales116,596¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 100.9%
Operating profit15,456¥ millionYear on year +12.5%Progress 106.6%
Ordinary income15,045¥ millionYear on year +9.5%Progress 100.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,456¥ millionYear on year -0.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥224.71
Operating Margin13.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets146,006¥ million
of which net assets 102,476 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.3%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,787
Investment-1,407
Financials-6,794
Net change-3,414

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,268 million
Segment revenueFire engines and vehicles ¥71,689 million (YoY +7.9%), Disaster preparedness ¥24,959 million (YoY -6.2%), Industrial Machinery ¥6,476 million (YoY +1.8%), Environmental vehicles ¥13,469 million (YoY +9.1%)
Segment profitFire engines and vehicles ¥8,167 million (YoY +19.5%), Disaster preparedness ¥5,148 million (YoY +2.7%), Industrial Machinery ¥896 million (YoY +4.9%), Environmental vehicles ¥1,254 million (YoY +22.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥115,500 million (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit¥14,500 million (YoY -6.2%)
Ordinary income¥15,000 million (YoY -0.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,700 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast64.00 yen and sen → 64.00 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 28.5 % / Next-year forecast 27 %
Shareholder Return PolicyA dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of at least 2.5% is used as a guideline
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Domestic sales of fire engines and vehicles continued to perform well; sales in disaster prevention declined due to lower sales of a large-scale firefighting equipment project recorded in the previous fiscal year; industrial machinery sales of products, parts and maintenance services remained firm; and sales of environmental vehicles continued to perform well.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (current consolidated fiscal year)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥98 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥199 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,446 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥104,379 million / Order backlog ¥71,591 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,418,542 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,446,768 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥116,596 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥15,456 million (YoY +12.5%)
Ordinary income¥15,045 million (YoY +9.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,456 million (YoY -0.2%)
Net income per share¥224.71
Operating Margin13.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.3 / End of previous period 67.3
Total assets¥146,006 million
Net assets¥102,476 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,787 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,407 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,794 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,268 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥115,500 million (YoY -0.9%) / Operating profit ¥14,500 million (YoY -6.2%) / Ordinary income ¥15,000 million (YoY -0.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,700 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast64.00 yen and sen → 64.00 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 28.5 % / Next-year forecast 27 %
Shareholder Return PolicyA dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of at least 2.5% is used as a guideline
Segment revenueFire engines and vehicles ¥71,689 million (YoY +7.9%), Disaster preparedness ¥24,959 million (YoY -6.2%), Industrial Machinery ¥6,476 million (YoY +1.8%), Environmental vehicles ¥13,469 million (YoY +9.1%)
Segment profitFire engines and vehicles ¥8,167 million (YoY +19.5%), Disaster preparedness ¥5,148 million (YoY +2.7%), Industrial Machinery ¥896 million (YoY +4.9%), Environmental vehicles ¥1,254 million (YoY +22.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥104,379 million / Order backlog ¥71,591 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,446 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (current consolidated fiscal year)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥98 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥199 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,418,542 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,446,768 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDomestic sales of fire engines and vehicles continued to perform well; sales in disaster prevention declined due to lower sales of a large-scale firefighting equipment project recorded in the previous fiscal year; industrial machinery sales of products, parts and maintenance services remained firm; and sales of environmental vehicles continued to perform well.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Domestic sales of fire engines and vehicles continued to perform well. In disaster prevention, sales declined from the previous fiscal year due to lower sales of a large-scale firefighting equipment project. Industrial machinery sales of products, parts and maintenance services remained firm, while sales of environmental vehicles continued to perform well.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MORITA HOLDINGS CORPORATION (6455) timely disclosure | Komori