Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Based on consolidated financial results, the Company targets a dividend-on-equity ratio of 6.0% and a dividend payout ratio of 50%.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 144 yen → 148 yen(+2.8%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | 144 yen → 148 yen(+2.8%) |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim Not disclosed / End of period 114 yen / Annual 114 yen |
| Total dividends | 5,239 Millions of yen → 6,653 Millions of yen |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 30 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Consolidated Target of 50% |
| Dividend policy | Based on consolidated financial results, the Company targets a dividend-on-equity ratio of 6.0% and a dividend payout ratio of 50%. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The decision was made after taking into consideration the dividend policy and financial position. The change in dividend policy reflects the current financial position, improved business earnings power and the level of ROE, among other factors.