Komori
Financial results presentation6454MAX CO.,LTD.Machinery

(Correction) Partial Correction to the “Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Third Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026”

The figures for total assets, the equity ratio and other financial position items in the Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Third Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 have been corrected due to an error in the accounting treatment of retirement benefits. The comparative figures for the fiscal year ended March 2025 are also subject to correction.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure30 January 2026

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Third Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Open the original document
54 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-03-25
Location of correction (where in the original document)

4. Financial Position and Related Items for Total Assets and the Equity Ratio

Before correction

Fiscal year ending March 2025 Total assets ¥124,611 million / Equity ratio 85.0% / 3Q of the fiscal year ending March 2026 Total assets ¥128,008 million / Equity ratio 85.4%

After correction

Fiscal year ending March 2025 Total assets ¥126,575 million / Equity ratio 83.7% / 3Q of the fiscal year ending March 2026 Total assets ¥130,808 million / Equity ratio 83.6%

Reason for correction

Under our defined benefit pension plan, pension assets exceeded retirement benefit obligations. Although retirement benefit assets should therefore have been recognized, the amount calculated by erroneously aggregating the retirement benefit obligations and pension assets under other plans, excluding the relevant pension plan, was recognized as a liability related to retirement benefits. Accordingly, the related items have been corrected.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSupplementary Explanatory Materials for the Third Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026
Original disclosure date30 January 2026
Location of correction4. Financial Position and Related Items for Total Assets and the Equity Ratio
Details of correctionFiscal year ending March 2025 Total assets ¥124,611 million / Equity ratio 85.0% / 3Q of the fiscal year ending March 2026 Total assets ¥128,008 million / Equity ratio 85.4% → Fiscal year ending March 2025 Total assets ¥126,575 million / Equity ratio 83.7% / 3Q of the fiscal year ending March 2026 Total assets ¥130,808 million / Equity ratio 83.6%
Reason for correctionUnder our defined benefit pension plan, pension assets exceeded retirement benefit obligations. Although retirement benefit assets should therefore have been recognized, the amount calculated by erroneously aggregating the retirement benefit obligations and pension assets under other plans, excluding the relevant pension plan, was recognized as a liability related to retirement benefits. Accordingly, the related items have been corrected.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because pension assets exceeded retirement benefit obligations under the defined benefit pension plan, a retirement benefit asset should have been recognized. However, the amount calculated by aggregating these figures with other retirement benefit obligations and pension assets was mistakenly recorded as a retirement benefit liability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Correction to the “Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Third Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026” | MAX CO.,LTD. (6454) timely disclosure | Komori