Komori
Presentation materials on financial results6454MAX CO.,LTD.Machinery

(Correction) Partial Correction to the “Supplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026”

Total assets and the equity ratio for the fiscal year ended March 2025 and the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been corrected. Pension assets under the defined benefit pension plan have been properly reflected, and the amount recognized as a liability related to retirement benefits has been reviewed.

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

The document this correction applies to

Timely disclosure
Q1 FY2026 Supplementary Financial Results Presentation Materials2025-07-31

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure31 July 2025

Supplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Open the original document
237 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-03-25
Location of correction (where in the original document)

4. Financial Position

Before correction

Total assets Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥124,611 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q ¥121,977 million / Equity ratio Fiscal year ended March 2025 85.0% / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q 85.1%

After correction

Total assets Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥126,575 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q ¥124,247 million / Equity ratio Fiscal year ended March 2025 83.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q 83.6%

Reason for correction

Under our defined benefit pension plan, pension assets exceeded retirement benefit obligations. Although retirement benefit assets should therefore have been recognized, the amount calculated by erroneously aggregating the retirement benefit obligations and pension assets under other plans, excluding the relevant pension plan, was recognized as a liability related to retirement benefits. Accordingly, the related items have been corrected.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSupplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026
Original disclosure date31 July 2025
Location of correction4. Financial Position
Details of correctionTotal assets Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥124,611 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q ¥121,977 million / Equity ratio Fiscal year ended March 2025 85.0% / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q 85.1% → Total assets Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥126,575 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q ¥124,247 million / Equity ratio Fiscal year ended March 2025 83.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2026, 1Q 83.6%
Reason for correctionUnder our defined benefit pension plan, pension assets exceeded retirement benefit obligations. Although retirement benefit assets should therefore have been recognized, the amount calculated by erroneously aggregating the retirement benefit obligations and pension assets under other plans, excluding the relevant pension plan, was recognized as a liability related to retirement benefits. Accordingly, the related items have been corrected.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although pension assets exceeded the retirement benefit obligation under the defined benefit pension plan, the amount calculated by combining the retirement benefit obligations and pension assets of other plans, excluding the relevant plan, was mistakenly recognized as a liability related to retirement benefits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Correction to the “Supplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026” | MAX CO.,LTD. (6454) timely disclosure | Komori