Komori
Treasury Shares6448BROTHER INDUSTRIES,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Decision on Matters Concerning the Acquisition of Treasury Shares

The Board of Directors resolved to establish a treasury share acquisition limit of up to 10,000,000 common shares, with a total acquisition cost of up to ¥20 billion. The acquisition period is from 11 May 2026 to 30 April 2027.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20000000000
¥
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Resolution on acquisition limit

Resolved 8 May 2026
Total acquisition price¥20,000,000,000 (maximum)
Maximum number of shares to be acquired10,000,000 shares (maximum)Common shares
4.02%Maximum number that can be acquired

The full horizontal line represents all issued shares, with marks at 10% intervals. The colored section represents the percentage stated in the resolution as the maximum proportion that may be repurchased under it.
This is a limit, and does not mean that the company will buy back all of it. The amount actually acquired will be shown in a later disclosure on the status of the acquisition of treasury shares.

Acquisition period

11 May 2026 to 30 April 2027

Reason for acquisition

To enhance shareholder returns and capital efficiency and pursue flexible capital policies.

Reference (number of shares stated in the document)
Current number of treasury shares8,706,008 shares (as of 30 April 2026; excluding the Company's shares held by the BIP Trust for executive compensation)
Total number of issued shares249,049,922 shares (as of 30 April 2026, excluding treasury shares)
Resolution on acquisition limit
ItemDetails
Class of shares to be acquiredCommon shares
Maximum number of shares to be acquired10,000,000 shares (maximum)
Percentage of total issued shares4.02%
Total acquisition price¥20,000,000,000 (maximum)
Acquisition period11 May 2026 to 30 April 2027
Reason for acquisitionTo enhance shareholder returns and capital efficiency and pursue flexible capital policies.
Resolution date8 May 2026
Current number of treasury shares8,706,008 shares (as of 30 April 2026; excluding the Company's shares held by the BIP Trust for executive compensation)
Total number of issued shares249,049,922 shares (as of 30 April 2026, excluding treasury shares)
Items this document does not state (7)
Method of acquisitionNumber of shares to be retiredPercentage of total issued shares before retirementScheduled retirement dateTotal number of issued shares after retirementChange in acquisition periodChange in acquisition limit

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To enhance shareholder returns and capital efficiency and pursue flexible capital policies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Decision on Matters Concerning the Acquisition of Treasury Shares | BROTHER INDUSTRIES,LTD. (6448) timely disclosure | Komori