Komori
Earnings presentation6448BROTHER INDUSTRIES,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Presentation: Mid-Term Strategy CS B2027 Progress

In FY2025, sales increased, led by P&S and Machinery, while favorable foreign exchange movements and one-time income also contributed to higher revenue and profit. In FY2026, the company expects higher revenue and profit driven by expansion in industrial applications, factoring in risks related to the situation in the Middle East, higher component costs and US tariffs.

Worth reading
90Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
446
¥100 million (increase from revenue after the prior-year reclassification)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFull year of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (FY2025)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,935 100 million+5.3%
Operating profit¥779 100 million+15.0%
Ordinary income¥820 100 million +13.0%profit before tax, IFRS
Net income¥676 100 million +23.5%profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin8.7 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (January–March 2025)
Revenue
¥2,325 100 million+10.4%
Business segment profit
¥200 100 million+150.2%
Operating profit
¥152 100 million+187.1%
Income before taxes
¥164 100 million+171.0%
Net income
¥157 100 million+259.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥9,100 100 million
Business segment profit
¥850 100 million
Operating profit
¥850 100 million
Income before taxes
¥875 100 million
Profit for the year from continuing operations
¥640 100 million
Profit for the year from discontinued operations
¥80 100 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥720 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue
  • Impact of reclassification of discontinued operations¥-277 100 million
  • P&S¥165 100 million
  • IP¥15 100 million
  • Machinery¥31 100 million
  • Nissei¥1 100 million
  • P&H¥157 100 million
  • Foreign Exchange Effects¥117 100 million
  • Other¥-41 100 million
Business segment profit
  • Impact of reclassification of discontinued operations¥-22 100 million
  • Foreign Exchange Effects¥73 100 million
  • Changes in revenue and other factors¥14 100 million
  • Promotional expenses¥-120 100 million
  • Selling Prices¥185 100 million
  • Component costs¥-16 100 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥-55 100 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Foreign Exchange
    AssumptionsUSD 1 = ¥150; EUR 1 = ¥180
  • Middle East situation
    AssumptionsDisruption to continue for approximately six months
  • Surging component prices
    AssumptionsTo continue throughout the year
  • Additional US tariff rate
    AssumptionsUniform 10% rate through late July, followed by a uniform 15% rate through fiscal year-end
  • IEEPA tariff refunds
    AssumptionsFactored in to a certain extent
New initiatives
  • From FY2026, disclose MUTOH Holdings' results within industrial printers in the IP business
  • Share repurchases of up to ¥20 billion
  • Cancellation of all treasury shares acquired since May 2025
  • Growth investment in industrial applications under CS B2027
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Unit sales growth rate
Laser
FY252%
Inkjet8%
Consumables ratio
55 %
Segment results
  • P&S
    Revenue¥5,706 100 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison (%)4.7
    Business segment profit¥664 100 million
    Year-on-year change in profitProfit growth
  • IP
    Revenue¥1,393 100 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison (%)1.5
    Business segment profit¥29 100 million
    Year-on-year change in profitProfit decrease
  • Machinery
    Revenue¥830 100 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparisonIncreased
    Business segment profit¥67 100 million
    Year-on-year change in profitIncreased
  • Nissei
    Revenue¥214 100 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparisonIncreased
    Business segment profit¥10 100 million
    Year-on-year change in profitIncreased
  • P&H
    Revenue¥610 100 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparisonIncreased
    Business segment profit¥66 100 million
    Year-on-year change in profitProfit decrease
  • Other
    Revenue¥182 100 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparisonDecreased
    Business segment profit¥0 100 million
    Year-on-year change in profitProfit decrease
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameCS B2027
Shareholder Returns
Minimum annual dividend100 Yen/share
Payout ratio guideline40 Yen/share
Unit — payout ratio%
Planned share repurchase amount600 Yen/share
Unit — share repurchases¥100 million, total for 3 years
Financial targets
Equity ratio
74.9 %
As ofEnd of March 2026
ROE
9.3 %
As ofEnd of March 2026
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Situation in the Middle East and surging component prices
Risk Factors¥-250 100 million
Earnings impactApproximately ¥14 billion lower than the previous year
Response measures
¥110 100 million
US tariff policy and other factors
Earnings impactApproximately ¥8 billion higher than the previous year
Capital expenditures
¥449 100 million FY2025 actual
Forecast
¥530 100 million FY2026
Annual Dividend
FY2025
100 Yen/share
Fiscal 2026
100 Yen/share
Interim¥50
End of period¥50
Payout ratio
40 %
TypeReference levels
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
¥200 100 million
Number of shares acquired
1,000 10,000 shares
Period11 May 2026–30 April 2027
Percentage of total shares issued4.02%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull year of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (FY2025)
Net Sales¥8,935 100 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥779 100 million (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income¥820 100 million (profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY +13.0%)
Net income¥676 100 million (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +23.5%)
Operating profit margin8.7 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (January–March 2025) / Revenue ¥2,325 100 million (YoY +10.4%) / Business segment profit ¥200 100 million (YoY +150.2%) / Operating profit ¥152 100 million (YoY +187.1%) / Income before taxes ¥164 100 million (YoY +171.0%) / Net income ¥157 100 million (YoY +259.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥9,100 100 million / Business segment profit ¥850 100 million / Operating profit ¥850 100 million / Income before taxes ¥875 100 million / Profit for the year from continuing operations ¥640 100 million / Profit for the year from discontinued operations ¥80 100 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥720 100 million
Segment resultsSegment P&S / Revenue ¥5,706 100 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison (%) 4.7 / Business segment profit ¥664 100 million / Year-on-year change in profit Profit growth, Segment IP / Revenue ¥1,393 100 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison (%) 1.5 / Business segment profit ¥29 100 million / Year-on-year change in profit Profit decrease, Segment Machinery / Revenue ¥830 100 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison Increased / Business segment profit ¥67 100 million / Year-on-year change in profit Increased, Segment Nissei / Revenue ¥214 100 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison Increased / Business segment profit ¥10 100 million / Year-on-year change in profit Increased, Segment P&H / Revenue ¥610 100 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison Increased / Business segment profit ¥66 100 million / Year-on-year change in profit Profit decrease, Segment Other / Revenue ¥182 100 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison Decreased / Business segment profit ¥0 100 million / Year-on-year change in profit Profit decrease
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue Factors Impact of reclassification of discontinued operations / Amount ¥-277 100 million, Factors P&S / Amount ¥165 100 million, Factors IP / Amount ¥15 100 million, Factors Machinery / Amount ¥31 100 million, Factors Nissei / Amount ¥1 100 million, Factors P&H / Amount ¥157 100 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥117 100 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-41 100 million / Business segment profit Factors Impact of reclassification of discontinued operations / Amount ¥-22 100 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥73 100 million, Factors Changes in revenue and other factors / Amount ¥14 100 million, Factors Promotional expenses / Amount ¥-120 100 million, Factors Selling Prices / Amount ¥185 100 million, Factors Component costs / Amount ¥-16 100 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-55 100 million
Unit price and quantity metricsUnit sales growth rate Laser FY25 2% / Inkjet 8% / Consumables ratio 55 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Foreign Exchange / Assumptions USD 1 = ¥150; EUR 1 = ¥180, Item Middle East situation / Assumptions Disruption to continue for approximately six months, Item Surging component prices / Assumptions To continue throughout the year, Item Additional US tariff rate / Assumptions Uniform 10% rate through late July, followed by a uniform 15% rate through fiscal year-end, Item IEEPA tariff refunds / Assumptions Factored in to a certain extent
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookSituation in the Middle East and surging component prices Risk Factors ¥-250 100 million / Earnings impact Approximately ¥14 billion lower than the previous year / Response measures Amount ¥110 100 million / US tariff policy and other factors Earnings impact Approximately ¥8 billion higher than the previous year
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name CS B2027 / Shareholder Returns Minimum annual dividend 100 Yen/share / Payout ratio guideline 40 Yen/share / Unit — payout ratio % / Planned share repurchase amount 600 Yen/share / Unit — share repurchases ¥100 million, total for 3 years
Financial targetsEquity ratio 74.9 % / ROE 9.3 %
Annual DividendFY2025 100 Yen/share / Fiscal 2026 100 Yen/share / Interim ¥50 / End of period ¥50
Payout ratio40 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit ¥200 100 million / Number of shares acquired 1,000 10,000 shares / Period 11 May 2026–30 April 2027 / Percentage of total shares issued 4.02%
Capital expenditures¥449 100 million (FY2025 actual)
New initiativesFrom FY2026, disclose MUTOH Holdings' results within industrial printers in the IP business, Share repurchases of up to ¥20 billion, Cancellation of all treasury shares acquired since May 2025, Growth investment in industrial applications under CS B2027
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in FY2025 due to firm sales of main units and consumables in P&S, including the benefits of pricing actions, strong sales of industrial equipment in Machinery, and the positive impact of foreign exchange movements. The positive effects of higher revenue in Machinery and favorable foreign exchange movements exceeded increases in promotional expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses, and component costs, resulting in higher business segment profit. In FY2026, the company expects business expansion in industrial equipment, the consolidation of MUTOH Holdings, and improved profitability in industrial applications, while factoring in risks related to the situation in the Middle East, surging component prices and changes in US tariff policy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Presentation: Mid-Term Strategy CS B2027 Progress | BROTHER INDUSTRIES,LTD. (6448) timely disclosure | Komori