Komori
Earnings6445JANOME CorporationMachinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 7.2% year on year, while operating profit declined 14.1% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 67.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥42,000 million and operating profit of ¥3,000 million.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2627
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,968¥ millionYear on year +7.2%Progress 92.8%
Operating profit1,910¥ millionYear on year -14.1%Progress 63.7%
Ordinary income2,097¥ millionYear on year -7.2%Progress 69.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent590¥ millionYear on year -67.1%Progress 29.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.39
Operating Margin4.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,621¥ million
of which net assets 35,632 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.4%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,780
Investment+170
Financials-1,423
Net change+527

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,150 million
Segment revenue
Household equipment business29,78776.7%
Industrial equipment business6,15515.8%
IT-Related Business2,8967.5%
Segment profit
Household equipment business1,854
Industrial equipment business-543
IT-Related Business537
Regional sales
Japan9,87612.7%
United States10,49613.5%
Canada1,4231.8%
Europe9,15411.7%
Other8,01610.3%
Total38,96850.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,000 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +57.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,000 million (YoY +43.0%)
Net income¥2,000 million (YoY +238.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast55 Yen per share → 60 Yen per share(+9.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 164.7% / Next-year forecast 51.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will pay dividends with a target of a DOE of at least 3% and a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 40%. It will pursue dividend increases in line with medium- to long-term profit growth, with an emphasis on progressive dividends.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factors included proactive sales activities, expansion of the product lineup, reductions in manufacturing costs, and measures addressing U.S. reciprocal tariffs and other matters. In the household equipment business, mid-range and premium products in North America performed steadily, while the business was affected by a decline following strong performance in the previous fiscal year in Asian markets, intensifying competition in emerging markets, and weaker consumer spending in Europe. In the industrial equipment business, increased demand for capital investment in Asia lifted orders, while persistently high raw material prices increased the cost ratio in the die-casting business. In the IT-related business, growth in DX demand, the acquisition of new customers, and stronger relationships with existing customers contributed to performance.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 May 2026, the company resolved to cancel 1,129,400 treasury shares on 29 May 2026, representing 6.2% of the total number of issued shares before the cancellation. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation is expected to be 16,979,205.
Impairment loss¥379 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥45 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥194 million, Impairment Losses ¥379 million, Bad debt loss ¥216 million
Depreciation and amortization¥903 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,108,605
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,314,724
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥38,968 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥1,910 million (YoY -14.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,097 million (YoY -7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥590 million (YoY -67.1%)
Net income per share¥33.39
Operating Margin4.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.4% / End of previous period 69.6%
Total assets¥50,621 million
Net assets¥35,632 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,780 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥170 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,423 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,150 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,000 million (YoY +7.8%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +57.0%) / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million (YoY +43.0%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY +238.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast55 Yen per share → 60 Yen per share(+9.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 164.7% / Next-year forecast 51.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will pay dividends with a target of a DOE of at least 3% and a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 40%. It will pursue dividend increases in line with medium- to long-term profit growth, with an emphasis on progressive dividends.
Segment revenueHousehold equipment business ¥29,787 million / Industrial equipment business ¥6,155 million / IT-Related Business ¥2,896 million
Segment profitHousehold equipment business ¥1,854 million / Industrial equipment business ¥-543 million / IT-Related Business ¥537 million
Regional salesJapan ¥9,876 million / United States ¥10,496 million / Canada ¥1,423 million / Europe ¥9,154 million / Other ¥8,016 million / Total ¥38,968 million
Depreciation and amortization¥903 million
Impairment loss¥379 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥45 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥194 million, Impairment Losses ¥379 million, Bad debt loss ¥216 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 May 2026, the company resolved to cancel 1,129,400 treasury shares on 29 May 2026, representing 6.2% of the total number of issued shares before the cancellation. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation is expected to be 16,979,205.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,108,605
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,314,724
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factors included proactive sales activities, expansion of the product lineup, reductions in manufacturing costs, and measures addressing U.S. reciprocal tariffs and other matters. In the household equipment business, mid-range and premium products in North America performed steadily, while the business was affected by a decline following strong performance in the previous fiscal year in Asian markets, intensifying competition in emerging markets, and weaker consumer spending in Europe. In the industrial equipment business, increased demand for capital investment in Asia lifted orders, while persistently high raw material prices increased the cost ratio in the die-casting business. In the IT-related business, growth in DX demand, the acquisition of new customers, and stronger relationships with existing customers contributed to performance.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company pursued proactive sales activities, expanded its product lineup, reduced manufacturing costs, and addressed matters including U.S. reciprocal tariffs. These efforts were offset by a decline following strong performance in the previous fiscal year in Asian markets, intensifying competition in emerging markets, weaker consumer spending in Europe, and persistently high raw material prices and a higher cost ratio in the industrial equipment business, all of which affected performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JANOME Corporation (6445) timely disclosure | Komori