Komori
Earnings6444SANDEN CORPORATIONMachinery

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 15.8% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed substantially from ¥1,493 million to ¥21 million. Ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also turned positive.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales108,512million yenYear on year +15.8%Progress 54.3%
Operating profit-21million yen
Ordinary income1,738million yenProgress 64.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,349million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets190,153million yen
of which net assets 32,423 million yenEquity ratio 16.3%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,133
Investment-4,808
Financials-2,251
Net change-926

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,382 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales200,000 million yen (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit-1,000 million yen
Ordinary income2,700 million yen (YoY +52.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent500 million yen (YoY +82.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although vehicle production declined year on year across regions worldwide, net sales increased due to higher production in the Indian market and the yen remaining at depreciated levels. Operating results improved due to measures including increased sales volume and cost reductions. Ordinary income benefited from gains on equity-method investments and other factors, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from efforts to facilitate the securitization of fixed assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 971 million yen, Reversal of provision for structural reforms 282 million yen, Other 19 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 24 million yen, Restructuring Costs 495 million yen, Other 118 million yen
Depreciation and amortization3,954 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End112,933,313
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,959
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales108,512 million yen (YoY +15.8%)
Operating profit-21 million yen
Ordinary income1,738 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,349 million yen
Net income per share¥12.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16.3 / End of previous period 14.4
Total assets190,153 million yen
Net assets32,423 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities6,133 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-4,808 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-2,251 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,382 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 200,000 million yen (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit -1,000 million yen / Ordinary income 2,700 million yen (YoY +52.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 500 million yen (YoY +82.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization3,954 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 971 million yen, Reversal of provision for structural reforms 282 million yen, Other 19 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 24 million yen, Restructuring Costs 495 million yen, Other 118 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End112,933,313
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,959
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough vehicle production declined year on year across regions worldwide, net sales increased due to higher production in the Indian market and the yen remaining at depreciated levels. Operating results improved due to measures including increased sales volume and cost reductions. Ordinary income benefited from gains on equity-method investments and other factors, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from efforts to facilitate the securitization of fixed assets.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher vehicle production in the Indian market and the depreciation of the yen, while profitability improved as a result of measures including increased sales volume and cost reductions. Ordinary income benefited from gains on equity-method investments and other factors, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from efforts to facilitate the securitization of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANDEN CORPORATION (6444) timely disclosure | Komori