Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6433HEPHAIST CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and the Difference Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results

For the full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales exceeded the forecast, while profit fell short of the forecast. An impairment loss of ¥413 million on fixed assets was recorded as an extraordinary loss.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
413
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 November 2025
Net Sales1,603→1,636million
+2.1%
Operating profit-216→-262million
-21.3%
Ordinary income-295→-299million
-1.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-340→-718million
-111.2%
Net income per share-54.61→-115.18yen
-110.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales exceeded the forecast due to a recovery in linear motion equipment. Manufacturing costs rose due to higher raw material prices and logistics costs, and profit fell significantly below the previously announced figures because fixed assets were impaired.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥413 million

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥2,245 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥-121 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥-189 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-203 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥-32.62 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,603 million → ¥1,636 million(+2.1%)
Operating profit¥-216 million → ¥-262 million
Ordinary income¥-295 million → ¥-299 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-340 million → ¥-718 million
Net income per share-54.61 yen → -115.18 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 November 2025
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥2,245 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥-121 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥-189 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-203 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥-32.62 million; earnings per share is in yen and sen
Reason for the revisionNet sales exceeded the forecast due to a recovery in linear motion equipment. Manufacturing costs rose due to higher raw material prices and logistics costs, and profit fell significantly below the previously announced figures because fixed assets were impaired.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥413 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales exceeded the forecast due to a recovery in linear motion equipment. Profit fell significantly below the previously announced figures because manufacturing costs rose due to higher raw material prices and logistics costs, in addition to the impairment of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and the Difference Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results | HEPHAIST CO.,LTD. (6433) timely disclosure | Komori