Komori
Earnings6432TAKEUCHI MFG.CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased 5.7% due to higher unit sales and price increases, while operating income, ordinary income and net income also increased. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating income is forecast to decline 1.0% due to the burden of tariffs, energy costs and other factors.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales225,284million yenYear on year +5.7%Progress 92.3%
Operating profit37,687million yenYear on year +1.5%Progress 101.0%
Ordinary income39,187million yenYear on year +10.1%Progress 107.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent28,270million yenYear on year +8.3%Progress 109.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥611.92
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 16.7% / Previous period 17.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets225,133million yen
of which net assets 186,935 million yenEquity ratio 83.0%vs. prior year-end +6.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+22,889
Investment-3,758
Financials-9,326
Net change+9,805

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period56,235 million yen
Segment revenueJapan 67,812 million yen (YoY +1.0%), United States 128,711 million yen (YoY +7.2%), United Kingdom 17,976 million yen (YoY +23.6%), France 10,776 million yen (YoY -4.8%), China 6 million yen (YoY -94.4%)
Segment profitJapan 31,363 million yen (YoY -8.6%), United States 6,735 million yen (YoY -38.3%), United Kingdom 1,238 million yen (YoY +147.7%), France 578 million yen (YoY -29.2%), China 254 million yen (YoY -14.4%)
Regional sales67,812 million yen (YoY +1.0%), 128,711 million yen (YoY +7.2%), 17,976 million yen (YoY +23.6%), 10,776 million yen (YoY -4.8%), 6 million yen (YoY -94.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales244,000 million yen (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit37,300 million yen (YoY -1.0%)
Ordinary income36,500 million yen (YoY -6.9%)
Net income25,900 million yen (YoY -8.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast210 yen → 220 yen(+4.8%)
Payout ratio39.2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Unit sales exceeding those of the previous consolidated fiscal year, product price increases, the negative impact of U.S. tariffs on profit, foreign exchange effects, a reduction in the inventory write-down related to battery-powered excavator components recognized in the previous consolidated fiscal year, and recognition of foreign exchange gains

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None (income before income taxes and other adjustments was equal to ordinary income)
Depreciation and amortization3,166 million yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥1,904.34 100 million (YoY +17.0%) / Order backlog ¥435.68 100 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,999,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,806,085 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales225,284 million yen (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit37,687 million yen (YoY +1.5%)
Ordinary income39,187 million yen (YoY +10.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent28,270 million yen (YoY +8.3%)
Net income per share¥611.92
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 16.7% / Previous period 17.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.0% / End of previous period 76.7%
Total assets225,133 million yen
Net assets186,935 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities22,889 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-3,758 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-9,326 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period56,235 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 244,000 million yen (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit 37,300 million yen (YoY -1.0%) / Ordinary income 36,500 million yen (YoY -6.9%) / Net income 25,900 million yen (YoY -8.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast210 yen → 220 yen(+4.8%)
Payout ratio39.2%
Segment revenueJapan 67,812 million yen (YoY +1.0%), United States 128,711 million yen (YoY +7.2%), United Kingdom 17,976 million yen (YoY +23.6%), France 10,776 million yen (YoY -4.8%), China 6 million yen (YoY -94.4%)
Segment profitJapan 31,363 million yen (YoY -8.6%), United States 6,735 million yen (YoY -38.3%), United Kingdom 1,238 million yen (YoY +147.7%), France 578 million yen (YoY -29.2%), China 254 million yen (YoY -14.4%)
Regional sales67,812 million yen (YoY +1.0%), 128,711 million yen (YoY +7.2%), 17,976 million yen (YoY +23.6%), 10,776 million yen (YoY -4.8%), 6 million yen (YoY -94.4%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥1,904.34 100 million (YoY +17.0%) / Order backlog ¥435.68 100 million
Depreciation and amortization3,166 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None (income before income taxes and other adjustments was equal to ordinary income)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,999,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,806,085 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceUnit sales exceeding those of the previous consolidated fiscal year, product price increases, the negative impact of U.S. tariffs on profit, foreign exchange effects, a reduction in the inventory write-down related to battery-powered excavator components recognized in the previous consolidated fiscal year, and recognition of foreign exchange gains
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased because unit sales exceeded those of the previous consolidated fiscal year and product prices were raised. Operating income increased despite the negative impact of U.S. tariffs and foreign exchange movements, due to higher revenue and a reduction in the inventory write-down related to battery-powered excavator components recognized in the previous fiscal year, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TAKEUCHI MFG.CO.,LTD. (6432) timely disclosure | Komori