Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6430DAIKOKU DENKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent were all below the previous fiscal year. It also presented full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, including net sales of ¥480 billion and operating profit of ¥4.5 billion.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-53.5
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→48,000million
—
Operating profit—→4,500million
—
Ordinary income—→4,600million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,100million
—
Net income per share—→212.91yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects net sales and profits to decline, as it anticipates that demand for capital investment related to smart gaming machines, which remained at a high level in the previous fiscal year, will cool, and has factored in higher costs related to new product development.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥832.874 million. These comprised impairment losses of ¥34.396 million, valuation losses on investment securities of ¥28.288 million, valuation losses on shares of affiliated companies of ¥766.137 million, and losses on retirement of fixed assets of ¥4.051 million, among others.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥54,337 million; operating profit: ¥9,673 million; ordinary profit: ¥9,831 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,754 million; net income per share: ¥395.60
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥40, a year-end dividend of ¥60, and an annual dividend of ¥100. Whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥48,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,500 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥3,100 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 212.91 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥54,337 million; operating profit: ¥9,673 million; ordinary profit: ¥9,831 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,754 million; net income per share: ¥395.60
Reason for the revisionThe company expects net sales and profits to decline, as it anticipates that demand for capital investment related to smart gaming machines, which remained at a high level in the previous fiscal year, will cool, and has factored in higher costs related to new product development.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥832.874 million. These comprised impairment losses of ¥34.396 million, valuation losses on investment securities of ¥28.288 million, valuation losses on shares of affiliated companies of ¥766.137 million, and losses on retirement of fixed assets of ¥4.051 million, among others.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥40, a year-end dividend of ¥60, and an annual dividend of ¥100. Whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and profits declined, mainly because the special demand associated with adapting card units to the banknote redesign in the Information Systems business ran its course. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects net sales and profits to decline, factoring in a cooling of demand for capital investment related to smart gaming machines, which was at a high level in the previous fiscal year, and an increase in new product development costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIKOKU DENKI CO.,LTD. (6430) timely disclosure | Komori