Komori
Earnings6428OIZUMI CorporationMachinery

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 29.2% year on year and operating profit increased 248.6% year on year, representing a significant improvement in performance. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
248.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,227¥ millionYear on year +29.2%Progress 27.7%
Operating profit629¥ millionYear on year +248.6%Progress 66.2%
Ordinary income597¥ millionYear on year +261.0%Progress 70.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent597¥ millionYear on year +60.7%Progress 99.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,966¥ million
of which net assets 18,864 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.2%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFood and E-commerce Business ¥2,437 million (YoY +7.6%), Amusement Business ¥3,304 million (YoY +61.5%), Real Estate Business ¥207 million (YoY +0.3%), Electricity business ¥278 million (YoY -7.4%)
Segment profitFood and E-commerce Business ¥31 million (YoY -60.8%), Amusement Business ¥464 million, Real Estate Business ¥103 million (YoY -4.2%), Electricity business ¥180 million (YoY -11.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,500 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥950 million (YoY +34.8%)
Ordinary income¥850 million (YoY +28.6%)
Net income¥600 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Food and E-commerce Business, OEM projects, business partners and overseas countries and regions in which the Company operates expanded, while in the Amusement Business, sales of amusement machines and lower manufacturing costs through the use of reused parts contributed to profit. These benefits were partly offset by higher promotional expenses and issues involving raw materials and supplies in the Food and E-commerce Business, and lower revenue and profit in the Electricity Business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 companies added or removed)
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥149,573 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥199,680 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,500,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,822 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,227 million (YoY +29.2%)
Operating profit¥629 million (YoY +248.6%)
Ordinary income¥597 million (YoY +261.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥597 million (YoY +60.7%)
Net income per share¥26.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.2% / End of previous period 45.8%
Total assets¥39,966 million
Net assets¥18,864 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,500 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥950 million (YoY +34.8%) / Ordinary income ¥850 million (YoY +28.6%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Segment revenueFood and E-commerce Business ¥2,437 million (YoY +7.6%), Amusement Business ¥3,304 million (YoY +61.5%), Real Estate Business ¥207 million (YoY +0.3%), Electricity business ¥278 million (YoY -7.4%)
Segment profitFood and E-commerce Business ¥31 million (YoY -60.8%), Amusement Business ¥464 million, Real Estate Business ¥103 million (YoY -4.2%), Electricity business ¥180 million (YoY -11.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥199,680 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥149,573 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 companies added or removed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,500,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,822 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Food and E-commerce Business, OEM projects, business partners and overseas countries and regions in which the Company operates expanded, while in the Amusement Business, sales of amusement machines and lower manufacturing costs through the use of reused parts contributed to profit. These benefits were partly offset by higher promotional expenses and issues involving raw materials and supplies in the Food and E-commerce Business, and lower revenue and profit in the Electricity Business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Food and E-commerce Business, OEM projects, business partners and sales regions expanded, while in the Amusement Business, sales of amusement machines and lower manufacturing costs contributed to profit. These benefits were partly offset by higher promotional and raw-material-related costs in the Food and E-commerce Business and lower revenue and profit in the Electricity Business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OIZUMI Corporation (6428) timely disclosure | Komori