Komori

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 23.1% year on year, driven by factors including the launch of new gaming machines. Operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all improved from a loss or low level in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous announcement.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales76,566¥ millionYear on year +23.1%Progress 54.7%
Operating profit10,219¥ millionProgress 63.9%
Ordinary income3,128¥ millionProgress 142.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent62¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.81
Financial position at period-end
Total assets376,935¥ million
of which net assets 128,383 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.1%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,635
Investment-2,992
Financials-1,163
Net change+3,480

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥37,248 million
Segment revenueGaming Machine Business ¥45,926 million (YoY +69.1%), Integrated resort (IR) business ¥30,126 million (YoY -13.0%), Other ¥511 million (YoY +37.1%)
Segment profitGaming Machine Business ¥14,166 million (YoY +173.7%), Integrated resort (IR) business ¥-1,368 million, Other ¥279 million (YoY +138.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥140,000 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥16,000 million
Ordinary income¥2,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the gaming machine business, the company secured sales by launching products responding to changes in market conditions and strengthening its sales initiatives. In the integrated resort (IR) business, it strengthened its customer base, enhanced the offerings under its membership programs and carried out various promotional initiatives.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥7 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥24 million, Compensation received ¥40 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥8 million, Impairment Losses ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,067 million
Orders received and order backlog26,000 units (sales units ordered for the third quarter)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End80,195,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,704,139 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥76,566 million (YoY +23.1%)
Operating profit¥10,219 million
Ordinary income¥3,128 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥62 million
Net income per share¥0.81
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.1% / End of previous period 34.7%
Total assets¥376,935 million
Net assets¥128,383 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,635 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,992 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,163 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥37,248 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥140,000 million (YoY +13.9%) / Operating profit ¥16,000 million / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueGaming Machine Business ¥45,926 million (YoY +69.1%), Integrated resort (IR) business ¥30,126 million (YoY -13.0%), Other ¥511 million (YoY +37.1%)
Segment profitGaming Machine Business ¥14,166 million (YoY +173.7%), Integrated resort (IR) business ¥-1,368 million, Other ¥279 million (YoY +138.0%)
Orders received and order backlog26,000 units (sales units ordered for the third quarter)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,067 million
Impairment loss¥7 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥24 million, Compensation received ¥40 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥8 million, Impairment Losses ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End80,195,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,704,139 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the gaming machine business, the company secured sales by launching products responding to changes in market conditions and strengthening its sales initiatives. In the integrated resort (IR) business, it strengthened its customer base, enhanced the offerings under its membership programs and carried out various promotional initiatives.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the gaming machine business, the company secured sales by launching products responding to changes in market conditions and strengthening its sales initiatives. In the integrated resort (IR) business, it worked to strengthen its customer base, expand its membership programs and conduct various promotional activities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Universal Entertainment Corporation (6425) timely disclosure | Komori