Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue exceeded the year-earlier period, and operating income turned positive from an operating loss. However, ordinary loss and net loss continued, due in part to lower revenue and earnings in the IR business.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3497
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,434¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 20.3%
Operating profit3,497¥ millionProgress 21.9%
Ordinary income-160¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,425¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(18.39)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets370,227¥ million
of which net assets 126,840 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.3%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Gaming Machine Business / Current fiscal year ¥12,841 million / Prior-year period ¥8,750 million / Year on year against the same period last year 46.8, Segment Integrated Resort (IR) business / Current fiscal year ¥15,440 million / Prior-year period ¥18,378 million / Year on year against the same period last year -16, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥151 million / Prior-year period ¥169 million / Year on year against the same period last year -10.2
Segment profitSegment Gaming Machine Business / Current fiscal year ¥4,483 million / Prior-year period ¥(1,199) million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Integrated Resort (IR) business / Current fiscal year ¥23 million / Prior-year period ¥331 million / Year on year against the same period last year -92.8, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥193 million / Prior-year period ¥120 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥140,000 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥16,000 million
Ordinary income¥2,200 million
Net income¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The gaming machine business reported higher revenue and earnings, driven by the spread of smart pachislot machines, progress in passing type-approval testing and increased unit sales. The IR business reported lower revenue and earnings due to structural headwinds in the market, competition to acquire customers and a lower VIP win rate, but operating income remained positive as a result of fixed-cost optimization and lower depreciation and amortization.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥8 million, Item Compensation received / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,454 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End80,195,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,704,139 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥28,434 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥3,497 million
Ordinary income¥-160 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,425 million
Net income per share¥(18.39)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.3 / End of previous period 34.7
Total assets¥370,227 million
Net assets¥126,840 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥140,000 million (YoY +13.9%) / Operating profit ¥16,000 million / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million / Net income ¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Gaming Machine Business / Current fiscal year ¥12,841 million / Prior-year period ¥8,750 million / Year on year against the same period last year 46.8, Segment Integrated Resort (IR) business / Current fiscal year ¥15,440 million / Prior-year period ¥18,378 million / Year on year against the same period last year -16, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥151 million / Prior-year period ¥169 million / Year on year against the same period last year -10.2
Segment profitSegment Gaming Machine Business / Current fiscal year ¥4,483 million / Prior-year period ¥(1,199) million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Integrated Resort (IR) business / Current fiscal year ¥23 million / Prior-year period ¥331 million / Year on year against the same period last year -92.8, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥193 million / Prior-year period ¥120 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,454 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥8 million, Item Compensation received / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End80,195,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,704,139 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe gaming machine business reported higher revenue and earnings, driven by the spread of smart pachislot machines, progress in passing type-approval testing and increased unit sales. The IR business reported lower revenue and earnings due to structural headwinds in the market, competition to acquire customers and a lower VIP win rate, but operating income remained positive as a result of fixed-cost optimization and lower depreciation and amortization.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the gaming machine business, the spread of smart pachislot machines and progress in passing type-approval testing led to unit sales exceeding the year-earlier period. In the IR business, although there were structural headwinds in the market, competition to acquire customers and a lower VIP win rate, selling, general and administrative expenses declined as a result of fixed-cost optimization and lower depreciation and amortization.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Universal Entertainment Corporation (6425) timely disclosure | Komori