Komori
Earnings6420GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 5.4% year on year and operating income increased 14.5%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥89 from ¥82 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,994¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit4,279¥ millionYear on year +14.5%Progress 24.9%
Ordinary income4,489¥ millionYear on year +19.4%Progress 25.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,995¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 24.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥74.73
Financial position at period-end
Total assets150,644¥ million
of which net assets 112,322 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.5%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥144,923 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥17,154 million (YoY +0.4%)
Ordinary income¥17,974 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥12,370 million (YoY +1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥89
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of food service products, medical and scientific products, large-scale food processing machinery, large-scale panel refrigeration equipment, and services increased due to stronger demand. Meanwhile, sales of refrigerated and frozen display cases and small-scale panel refrigeration equipment declined due to weaker demand and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFukushima Galilei Ice Make Private Limited (provisional name), a joint venture that will manufacture and sell commercial refrigerated and frozen storage equipment in India, is scheduled to be established in September 2026 through a joint investment with Ice Make Refrigeration Ltd. The joint venture is expected to have capital of 882 million rupees (approximately ¥1,500 million), with the Company holding a 60% ownership interest, and is expected to become a consolidated subsidiary.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥419 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End44,132,320
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,043,869
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥34,994 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥4,279 million (YoY +14.5%)
Ordinary income¥4,489 million (YoY +19.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,995 million (YoY +13.4%)
Net income per share¥74.73
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.5 / End of previous period 73.4
Total assets¥150,644 million
Net assets¥112,322 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥144,923 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥17,154 million (YoY +0.4%) / Ordinary income ¥17,974 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥12,370 million (YoY +1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥89
Depreciation and amortization¥419 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFukushima Galilei Ice Make Private Limited (provisional name), a joint venture that will manufacture and sell commercial refrigerated and frozen storage equipment in India, is scheduled to be established in September 2026 through a joint investment with Ice Make Refrigeration Ltd. The joint venture is expected to have capital of 882 million rupees (approximately ¥1,500 million), with the Company holding a 60% ownership interest, and is expected to become a consolidated subsidiary.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End44,132,320
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,043,869
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of food service products, medical and scientific products, large-scale food processing machinery, large-scale panel refrigeration equipment, and services increased due to stronger demand. Meanwhile, sales of refrigerated and frozen display cases and small-scale panel refrigeration equipment declined due to weaker demand and other factors.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of related products increased on demand from the food service industry driven by inbound tourism, demand for automation and labor savings in the food manufacturing industry, and demand associated with the construction of new low-temperature logistics facilities and the full occupancy and aging of refrigerated and frozen warehouses. Meanwhile, sales of refrigerated and frozen display cases were affected by lower demand for new store openings and energy-saving renovations, as well as project postponements, due in part to heightened tensions in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD. (6420) timely disclosure | Komori