Komori
Financial Results Presentation6420GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD.Machinery

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating income and net income exceeded the previous year, driven by increased sales of refrigerated and frozen showcases and food-service equipment. Meanwhile, sales of large food-processing machinery declined due to a decrease in large-scale projects and other factors.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.1
Year-on-year (revenue, % increase)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥138,616 million+6.1%
Operating profit¥17,078 million+3.1%
Ordinary income¥17,943 million+4.5%
Net income¥12,197 million+1.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥21,550 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate27.9%
Operating profit margin
Rate12.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥144,923 million
Gross profit
¥39,198 million
Operating profit
¥17,155 million
Ordinary income
¥17,975 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥12,370 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales100.6%
Cost of sales100.5%
Gross profit101.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses101.3%
Operating profit100.9%
Ordinary income101.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent100.1%
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Numerical assumptions for exchange rates, raw-material prices, interest rates and volumes: not disclosed. Assumes geopolitical risks and higher energy and logistics costs.
New initiatives
  • Launch of Drynal, a showcase that utilizes waste heat
  • Launch of sales of PURE CIS, a cleanroom panel interior system for medical and pharmaceutical applications
  • Opening of GIFT, the Galilei International Medical Future Hub
  • Launch of the overseas showroom F'S DESIGN COURT
  • Construction of the second Shiga plant
  • Construction of a Value-Up Center
  • Demonstration project for local production in India of commercial refrigerated and frozen storage equipment
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue growth for 5 consecutive periods5 periods
  • Operating income growth for 5 consecutive periods5 periods
  • Refrigerated and frozen showcase sales revenue¥54,304 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3.9% year on year
  • Overseas business revenue¥6,628 million
  • Annual production capacity of showcase business60,000 Units
  • Shipping capacity of the new Okayama Distribution Center500 units/day
Segment results
Refrigerated and frozen showcase sales
Sales¥54,304 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3.9% year on year
Food-service sales
Sales¥31,970 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 5.3% year on year
Medical and scientific-instrument product sales
Sales¥1,295 million
Year on year against the same period last year100%
Large food-processing machinery sales
Sales¥7,429 million
Large panel refrigeration equipment sales
Sales¥18,302 million
Small panel refrigeration equipment sales
Sales¥9,481 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 21.1% year on year
Service sales
Sales¥15,832 million
Medium-term management plan targets
GGV2030 (GALILEI Global Vision 2030) is mentioned, but numerical targets and comparisons with actual results are not disclosed
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202572.4%
Fiscal year ending March 202673.4%
ROE
Fiscal year ending March 202512.3%
Fiscal year ending March 202611.3%
Number of stores and locations
Domestic locations75 domestic locations
Domestic production sites9 domestic production locations
Overseas locations13 overseas locations
Overseas Production Sites1 location
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,076 People
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Hiring planPlan to hire 60 people at the second Shiga plant
Capital expenditures
¥13,986 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Projected year-end dividend of ¥89 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, an increase of ¥7. Annual dividend and interim dividend: not disclosed
Payout ratio
28.6% (projected for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥138,616 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥17,078 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥17,943 million (YoY +4.5%)
Net income¥12,197 million (YoY +1.6%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 27.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 12.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥21,550 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥144,923 million / Gross profit ¥39,198 million / Operating profit ¥17,155 million / Ordinary income ¥17,975 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,370 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 100.6% / Cost of sales 100.5% / Gross profit 101.1% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 101.3% / Operating profit 100.9% / Ordinary income 101.9% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 100.1%
Segment resultsRefrigerated and frozen showcase sales Sales ¥54,304 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.9% year on year / Food-service sales Sales ¥31,970 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 5.3% year on year / Medical and scientific-instrument product sales Sales ¥1,295 million / Year on year against the same period last year 100% / Large food-processing machinery sales Sales ¥7,429 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Large panel refrigeration equipment sales Sales ¥18,302 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Small panel refrigeration equipment sales Sales ¥9,481 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 21.1% year on year / Service sales Sales ¥15,832 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Revenue growth for 5 consecutive periods / Value 5 periods, Indicator name Operating income growth for 5 consecutive periods / Value 5 periods, Indicator name Refrigerated and frozen showcase sales revenue / Value ¥54,304 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.9% year on year, Indicator name Overseas business revenue / Value ¥6,628 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual production capacity of showcase business / Value 60,000 Units, Indicator name Shipping capacity of the new Okayama Distribution Center / Value 500 units/day
Number of stores and locationsDomestic locations 75 domestic locations / Domestic production sites 9 domestic production locations / Overseas locations 13 overseas locations / Overseas Production Sites 1 location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,076 People / Record date End of March 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Plan to hire 60 people at the second Shiga plant
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookNumerical assumptions for exchange rates, raw-material prices, interest rates and volumes: not disclosed. Assumes geopolitical risks and higher energy and logistics costs.
Medium-term management plan targetsGGV2030 (GALILEI Global Vision 2030) is mentioned, but numerical targets and comparisons with actual results are not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Fiscal year ending March 2025 72.4% / Fiscal year ending March 2026 73.4% / ROE Fiscal year ending March 2025 12.3% / Fiscal year ending March 2026 11.3%
Annual DividendProjected year-end dividend of ¥89 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, an increase of ¥7. Annual dividend and interim dividend: not disclosed
Payout ratio28.6% (projected for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Capital expenditures¥13,986 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesLaunch of Drynal, a showcase that utilizes waste heat, Launch of sales of PURE CIS, a cleanroom panel interior system for medical and pharmaceutical applications, Opening of GIFT, the Galilei International Medical Future Hub, Launch of the overseas showroom F'S DESIGN COURT, Construction of the second Shiga plant, Construction of a Value-Up Center, Demonstration project for local production in India of commercial refrigerated and frozen storage equipment
Items this document does not state (9)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for energy-saving refurbishments and sales to supermarkets and drugstores increased for refrigerated and frozen showcases. In food service, sales benefited from inbound demand in the dining-out industry, strengthened direct sales activities and sales by Nihon Washing Machine. Operating income increased, led primarily by sales of refrigerated and frozen showcases, despite continued increases in materials and labor costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD. (6420) timely disclosure | Komori