Komori
Occurring Fact6420GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD.Machinery

Notice concerning the change of certified public accountants and other auditors

The accounting auditor is scheduled to change from Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu LLC upon expiration of its term to PwC Japan LLC as the new accounting auditor. The change will be formally decided following approval at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Change of Certified Public Accountants, etc.

Subject Entity

ガリレイ株式会社 (the Company)

Occurrence21 May 2026 (the date on which the Audit and Supervisory Committee resolved the change). Scheduled change date: 26 June 2026.
This disclosure05/22/2026
Cause

In light of the incumbent accounting auditor having continued its audit engagement for an extended period, the Company determined that an audit from a fresh perspective could be expected from a new accounting auditor and that PwC Japan LLC fully meets the requirements in terms of independence, expertise, quality control systems and global audit capabilities.

Outlook

Following approval at the 75th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026, the accounting auditor is scheduled to be formally changed from Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu LLC to PwC Japan LLC.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange of Certified Public Accountants, etc.
Date of occurrence21 May 2026 (the date on which the Audit and Supervisory Committee resolved the change). Scheduled change date: 26 June 2026.
Subject Entityガリレイ株式会社 (the Company)
CauseIn light of the incumbent accounting auditor having continued its audit engagement for an extended period, the Company determined that an audit from a fresh perspective could be expected from a new accounting auditor and that PwC Japan LLC fully meets the requirements in terms of independence, expertise, quality control systems and global audit capabilities.
OutlookFollowing approval at the 75th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026, the accounting auditor is scheduled to be formally changed from Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu LLC to PwC Japan LLC.
Items this document does not state (20)
Date recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the incumbent accounting auditor has continued its audit engagement for an extended period, the Company expects an audit from a fresh perspective and determined that PwC Japan LLC meets its requirements in terms of independence, expertise, quality control systems and global audit capabilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice concerning the change of certified public accountants and other auditors | GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD. (6420) timely disclosure | Komori