Komori
Earnings6420GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD.Machinery

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 6.1% year on year and operating profit increased 3.1%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is projected at ¥17,154 million, and the annual dividend is expected to increase from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥82 to ¥89.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.1
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales138,616¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 95.6%
Operating profit17,078¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 99.6%
Ordinary income17,943¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 99.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,294¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 99.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥306.74
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 12.3 % / Previous period 12.7 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets154,438¥ million
of which net assets 113,488 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.4%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+12,088
Investment-19,089
Financials-3,544
Net change-10,545

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,451 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥144,923 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥17,154 million (YoY +0.4%)
Ordinary income¥17,974 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥12,370 million (YoY +0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥89
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 26.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 28.6 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to determine dividends based on a consolidated dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) of approximately 3.0% (from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027).
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to inbound demand in the food service industry, enhanced proposals for users, demand for energy-saving renovations in the distribution industry, demand for automation and labor-saving solutions among food manufacturers, and construction demand for cold-chain logistics facilities and refrigerated and frozen warehouses. Sales of large-scale food processing machinery declined because there were fewer large-scale projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — company; excluded: — company
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥210 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥86 million, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥208 million, Settlement-related expenses ¥111 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,801 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End44,132,320 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,042,155 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥138,616 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥17,078 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥17,943 million (YoY +4.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,294 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income per share¥306.74
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 12.3 % / Previous period 12.7 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.4 / End of previous period 72.4
Total assets¥154,438 million
Net assets¥113,488 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥12,088 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-19,089 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,544 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,451 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥144,923 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥17,154 million (YoY +0.4%) / Ordinary income ¥17,974 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥12,370 million (YoY +0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥89
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 26.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 28.6 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to determine dividends based on a consolidated dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) of approximately 3.0% (from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027).
Depreciation and amortization¥1,801 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥210 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥86 million, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥208 million, Settlement-related expenses ¥111 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — company; excluded: — company
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End44,132,320 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,042,155 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to inbound demand in the food service industry, enhanced proposals for users, demand for energy-saving renovations in the distribution industry, demand for automation and labor-saving solutions among food manufacturers, and construction demand for cold-chain logistics facilities and refrigerated and frozen warehouses. Sales of large-scale food processing machinery declined because there were fewer large-scale projects.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in multiple sales categories, driven by inbound demand in the food service industry, enhanced proposals, demand for energy-saving renovations, demand for automation and labor-saving solutions, and construction demand for cold-chain logistics facilities and refrigerated and frozen warehouses. Meanwhile, sales of large-scale food processing machinery declined because there were fewer large-scale projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | GALILEI HOLDINGS CO.LTD. (6420) timely disclosure | Komori