Komori
Earnings6418JAPAN CASH MACHINE CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 35.1% year on year and operating profit increased 268.2%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥46 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥40.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,280¥ millionYear on year +35.1%Progress 26.4%
Operating profit1,624¥ millionYear on year +268.2%Progress 54.1%
Ordinary income1,869¥ millionYear on year +615.2%Progress 60.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,587¥ millionProgress 69.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥58.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,755¥ million
of which net assets 37,120 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.1%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,586,615
Investment+791,653
Financials-996,935
Net change+1,381,333

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,410,089 thousand
Segment revenueGlobal Gaming ¥7,573,966 thousand (YoY +53.4%), Overseas Commercial ¥1,688,792 thousand (YoY +62.8%), Domestic Commercial ¥366,439 thousand (YoY -43.5%), Gaming Venue Equipment ¥651,525 thousand (YoY -34.1%)
Segment profitGlobal Gaming ¥2,097,389 thousand (YoY +97.7%), Overseas Commercial ¥25,568 thousand, Domestic Commercial ¥-80,552 thousand, Gaming Venue Equipment ¥-88,398 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥39,000 million (YoY +23.6%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +20.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million (YoY -12.1%)
Net income¥2,300 million (YoY -51.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥46
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased sales of banknote validator units and printer units installed in gaming machines in North America, recovery in orders from Europe and increased sales of banknote recycling units for self-checkout machines, decreased sales in the Domestic Commercial and Gaming Venue Equipment businesses, and foreign exchange gains recorded as the yen weakened.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (JCM GOLD(H.K.)LTD.)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 23 July 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 43,500 treasury shares on 21 August 2026 as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount is ¥47,023,500.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,675 thousand, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥172,530 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,362 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥172,363 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End29,672,651 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,548,632 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥10,280 million (YoY +35.1%)
Operating profit¥1,624 million (YoY +268.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,869 million (YoY +615.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,587 million
Net income per share¥58.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.1 / End of previous period 68.6
Total assets¥53,755 million
Net assets¥37,120 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,586,615 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥791,653 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-996,935 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,410,089 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥39,000 million (YoY +23.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +20.1%) / Ordinary income ¥3,100 million (YoY -12.1%) / Net income ¥2,300 million (YoY -51.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥46
Segment revenueGlobal Gaming ¥7,573,966 thousand (YoY +53.4%), Overseas Commercial ¥1,688,792 thousand (YoY +62.8%), Domestic Commercial ¥366,439 thousand (YoY -43.5%), Gaming Venue Equipment ¥651,525 thousand (YoY -34.1%)
Segment profitGlobal Gaming ¥2,097,389 thousand (YoY +97.7%), Overseas Commercial ¥25,568 thousand, Domestic Commercial ¥-80,552 thousand, Gaming Venue Equipment ¥-88,398 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥172,363 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,675 thousand, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥172,530 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,362 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (JCM GOLD(H.K.)LTD.)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 23 July 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 43,500 treasury shares on 21 August 2026 as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount is ¥47,023,500.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End29,672,651 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,548,632 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased sales of banknote validator units and printer units installed in gaming machines in North America, recovery in orders from Europe and increased sales of banknote recycling units for self-checkout machines, decreased sales in the Domestic Commercial and Gaming Venue Equipment businesses, and foreign exchange gains recorded as the yen weakened.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased because capital investment in the gaming market, mainly in North America, remained high and demand was firm, while orders from Europe recovered and sales of products for self-checkout machines increased. Operating profit increased with higher revenue, and ordinary profit increased due to foreign exchange gains recorded as the yen weakened.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JAPAN CASH MACHINE CO.,LTD. (6418) timely disclosure | Komori