Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Capital investment in the semiconductor-related market driven by growth in generative AI-related demand, continued strength in semiconductor- and secondary battery-related investment in China and elsewhere, the completion of large-scale investment in generic drug production equipment in the automated machinery segment, and a more cautious stance toward capital investment in equipment for BEVs
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥157,886 million (YoY +1.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥19,640 million (YoY +3.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥19,867 million (YoY +3.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥13,578 million (YoY +0.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥203.23 |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 67.7% / End of previous period 64.7% |
| Total assets | ¥226,721 million |
| Net assets | ¥153,538 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥14,832 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,188 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-7,056 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥42,258 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥180,000 million (YoY +14.0%) / Operating profit ¥24,500 million (YoY +24.7%) / Ordinary income ¥24,500 million (YoY +23.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥16,300 million (YoY +20.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥81 per share → ¥95 per share(+17.3%) |
| Payout ratio | 39.9% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | To achieve stable returns to shareholders, using a dividend payout ratio of 40% as a guideline |
| Segment revenue | Automated machinery segment ¥19,373 million (YoY -23.5%) / Equipment segment ¥138,513 million (YoY +6.3%) |
| Segment profit | Automated machinery segment ¥4,879 million (YoY -11.1%) / Equipment segment ¥19,822 million (YoY +8.8%) |
| Regional sales | Japan ¥100,981 million / China ¥25,481 million / Other Asia ¥22,898 million / Other ¥8,525 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Automated machinery segment Orders received ¥19,103 million (YoY -13.2%) / Order backlog ¥16,610 million (YoY -1.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥6,993 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥342 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥940 million / Gain on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥32 million / Subsidy Income ¥431 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥342 million / Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥430 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 67,909,449 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,074,438 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Capital investment in the semiconductor-related market driven by growth in generative AI-related demand, continued strength in semiconductor- and secondary battery-related investment in China and elsewhere, the completion of large-scale investment in generic drug production equipment in the automated machinery segment, and a more cautious stance toward capital investment in equipment for BEVs |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Growth in demand related to generative AI drove capital investment in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, while capital investment related to semiconductors and secondary batteries remained firm in China and elsewhere. In the automated machinery segment, however, net sales declined as large-scale investment in generic drug production equipment ran its course and customers took a cautious stance toward capital investment in equipment for BEVs.