Komori
Earnings6407CKD CorporationMachinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 1.4% year on year and operating income rose 3.3%, resulting in a modest improvement in consolidated results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts higher net sales and profits, with an annual dividend of ¥95, based on expected growth in semiconductor-related and automation demand.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales157,886¥ millionYear on year +1.4%Progress 87.7%
Operating profit19,640¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 80.2%
Ordinary income19,867¥ millionYear on year +3.6%Progress 81.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,578¥ millionYear on year +0.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥203.23
Operating Margin12.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets226,721¥ million
of which net assets 153,538 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.7%vs. prior year-end +3.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+14,832
Investment-1,188
Financials-7,056
Net change+6,588

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,258 million
Segment revenue
Automated machinery segment19,37312.3%-23.5%
Equipment segment138,51387.7%+6.3%
Segment profit
Automated machinery segment4,87919.8%-11.1%
Equipment segment19,82280.2%+8.8%
Regional sales
Japan100,98164.0%
China25,48116.1%
Other Asia22,89814.5%
Other8,5255.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥180,000 million (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit¥24,500 million (YoY +24.7%)
Ordinary income¥24,500 million (YoY +23.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥16,300 million (YoY +20.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 per share → ¥95 per share(+17.3%)
Payout ratio39.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyTo achieve stable returns to shareholders, using a dividend payout ratio of 40% as a guideline
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Capital investment in the semiconductor-related market driven by growth in generative AI-related demand, continued strength in semiconductor- and secondary battery-related investment in China and elsewhere, the completion of large-scale investment in generic drug production equipment in the automated machinery segment, and a more cautious stance toward capital investment in equipment for BEVs

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥342 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥940 million / Gain on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥32 million / Subsidy Income ¥431 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥342 million / Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥430 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,993 million
Orders received and order backlogAutomated machinery segment Orders received ¥19,103 million (YoY -13.2%) / Order backlog ¥16,610 million (YoY -1.5%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End67,909,449 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,074,438 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥157,886 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥19,640 million (YoY +3.3%)
Ordinary income¥19,867 million (YoY +3.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,578 million (YoY +0.4%)
Net income per share¥203.23
Operating Margin12.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.7% / End of previous period 64.7%
Total assets¥226,721 million
Net assets¥153,538 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥14,832 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,188 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,056 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,258 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥180,000 million (YoY +14.0%) / Operating profit ¥24,500 million (YoY +24.7%) / Ordinary income ¥24,500 million (YoY +23.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥16,300 million (YoY +20.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 per share → ¥95 per share(+17.3%)
Payout ratio39.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyTo achieve stable returns to shareholders, using a dividend payout ratio of 40% as a guideline
Segment revenueAutomated machinery segment ¥19,373 million (YoY -23.5%) / Equipment segment ¥138,513 million (YoY +6.3%)
Segment profitAutomated machinery segment ¥4,879 million (YoY -11.1%) / Equipment segment ¥19,822 million (YoY +8.8%)
Regional salesJapan ¥100,981 million / China ¥25,481 million / Other Asia ¥22,898 million / Other ¥8,525 million
Orders received and order backlogAutomated machinery segment Orders received ¥19,103 million (YoY -13.2%) / Order backlog ¥16,610 million (YoY -1.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,993 million
Impairment loss¥342 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥940 million / Gain on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥32 million / Subsidy Income ¥431 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥342 million / Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥430 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End67,909,449 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,074,438 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCapital investment in the semiconductor-related market driven by growth in generative AI-related demand, continued strength in semiconductor- and secondary battery-related investment in China and elsewhere, the completion of large-scale investment in generic drug production equipment in the automated machinery segment, and a more cautious stance toward capital investment in equipment for BEVs
Items this document does not state (1)
Revision to Earnings Forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in demand related to generative AI drove capital investment in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, while capital investment related to semiconductors and secondary batteries remained firm in China and elsewhere. In the automated machinery segment, however, net sales declined as large-scale investment in generic drug production equipment ran its course and customers took a cautious stance toward capital investment in equipment for BEVs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CKD Corporation (6407) timely disclosure | Komori