Komori
Financial results presentation6405Suzumo Machinery Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Revenue increased on strong overseas demand, but operating profit fell sharply due to an unfavorable product mix, manufacturing costs related to the new plant, upfront investments including workforce expansion, and costs associated with terminating the alliance. Revenue growth and a recovery in profit are expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-880
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥15,864 million+1.9%
Operating profit¥1,009 million-46.6%
Ordinary income¥1,043 million-46.4%
Net income¥602 million-58.8%
Gross Profit Margin47.8 %
Operating profit margin6.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,581 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Domestic revenue
1Q¥2,140 million
2Q¥2,556 million
3Q¥2,668 million
4Q¥2,668 million
Overseas revenue
1Q¥1,311 million
2Q¥999 million
3Q¥1,596 million
4Q¥1,924 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥17,580 million
Domestic revenue
¥10,785 million
Overseas revenue
¥6,795 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥1,060 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥630 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in gross profit¥-273 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-272 million
  • Payment commissions¥-166 million
  • Research and development expenses¥-83 million
  • Packing and transportation expenses¥-43 million
  • Repair expenses¥-23 million
  • Other¥-17 million
New initiatives
  • Start-up of the Tsurugashima Tech Plant and establishment of a mass-production system
  • Expand Fuwarica's market reach
  • Expand sales of commercial rice cookers, sushi robots and solution products
  • Transition to a Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE4.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.4%
Segment results
Domestic
Net Sales
¥10,033 million-5.4%
Overseas expansion
Net Sales
¥5,831 million+17.5%
Medium-term management plan targets
Next 2028 is mentioned, but target figures and target fiscal year are Not disclosed
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results4.2 %
Number of employees
Number of EmployeesApproximately 80 people (assigned to the new plant in May 2026)
Capital expenditures
¥27 100 million new plant building
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥35
Interim¥15
End of period¥20
Payout ratio
62
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired1,797,500 Shares
PeriodAcquired on 12 August 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥15,864 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥1,009 million (YoY -46.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,043 million (YoY -46.4%)
Net income¥602 million (YoY -58.8%)
Gross Profit Margin47.8 %
Operating profit margin6.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,581 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterDomestic revenue 1Q ¥2,140 million / 2Q ¥2,556 million / 3Q ¥2,668 million / 4Q ¥2,668 million / Overseas revenue 1Q ¥1,311 million / 2Q ¥999 million / 3Q ¥1,596 million / 4Q ¥1,924 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,580 million / Domestic revenue ¥10,785 million / Overseas revenue ¥6,795 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,060 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥630 million
Segment resultsDomestic Net Sales ¥10,033 million (YoY -5.4%) / Overseas expansion Net Sales ¥5,831 million (YoY +17.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in gross profit / Amount ¥-273 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-272 million, Factors Payment commissions / Amount ¥-166 million, Factors Research and development expenses / Amount ¥-83 million, Factors Packing and transportation expenses / Amount ¥-43 million, Factors Repair expenses / Amount ¥-23 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-17 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 4.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -5.4 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Approximately 80 people (assigned to the new plant in May 2026) / Change during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNext 2028 is mentioned, but target figures and target fiscal year are Not disclosed
Financial targetsROE Actual results 4.2 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥35 / Interim ¥15 / End of period ¥20
Payout ratio62
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 1,797,500 Shares / Period Acquired on 12 August 2025
Capital expenditures¥27 100 million (new plant building)
New initiativesStart-up of the Tsurugashima Tech Plant and establishment of a mass-production system, Expand Fuwarica's market reach, Expand sales of commercial rice cookers, sushi robots and solution products, Transition to a Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue in Japan declined as replacement demand from major chains reached its peak and subsided. Operating profit decreased due to the impact of the product mix, higher manufacturing labor costs ahead of the new plant's start-up, upfront investments including workforce expansion and revisions to the personnel system, and unforeseen costs associated with terminating the capital and business alliance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Suzumo Machinery Co.,Ltd. (6405) timely disclosure | Komori