Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6403SUIDO KIKO KAISHA,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales and all profit figures exceeded the previous fiscal year. No consolidated earnings forecast or dividend forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because the Company is scheduled to be delisted.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
187.6
% (year-on-year change in profit attributable to owners of parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Reason for the revision

The revision reflects construction and handover work related to the high level of orders on hand, revenue recognition from new O&M operations management contracts and maintenance projects, higher revenue and improved profitability, equity-method investment gains, and an increase in deferred income tax benefits, among other factors. The reason no forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is that the Company is scheduled to be delisted.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

On a consolidated basis: loss on sale of investment securities of ¥75 million and impairment loss of ¥929 million. On a standalone basis: valuation loss on investment securities of ¥1,184 million.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥25,966 million; operating profit: ¥1,479 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,376 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥427 million; net income per share: ¥99.75
Dividend forecast revisionNo dividend forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because the Company is scheduled to be delisted. The actual year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was ¥0.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥25,966 million; operating profit: ¥1,479 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,376 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥427 million; net income per share: ¥99.75
Reason for the revisionThe revision reflects construction and handover work related to the high level of orders on hand, revenue recognition from new O&M operations management contracts and maintenance projects, higher revenue and improved profitability, equity-method investment gains, and an increase in deferred income tax benefits, among other factors. The reason no forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is that the Company is scheduled to be delisted.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossOn a consolidated basis: loss on sale of investment securities of ¥75 million and impairment loss of ¥929 million. On a standalone basis: valuation loss on investment securities of ¥1,184 million.
Dividend forecast revisionNo dividend forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because the Company is scheduled to be delisted. The actual year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was ¥0.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to construction and handover work related to the high level of orders on hand, new O&M operations management contracts, and the recognition of revenue from maintenance projects. The increase in gross profit from higher revenue and improved profitability more than offset higher personnel expenses, driving up operating profit. Ordinary profit benefited from equity-method investment gains, while net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from an increase in deferred income tax benefits, among other factors. The reason no forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is that the Company is scheduled to be delisted.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUIDO KIKO KAISHA,LTD. (6403) timely disclosure | Komori