Komori
Earnings6402KANEMATSU ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and quarterly net income were below the year-earlier period, reflecting lower sales of high-pressure washing trucks and parts and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, primarily due to increased personnel expenses. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been reduced to ¥45 from ¥74 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,399¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 26.1%
Operating profit291¥ millionYear on year -5.8%Progress 31.0%
Ordinary income295¥ millionYear on year -6.6%Progress 31.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent198¥ millionYear on year -9.0%Progress 30.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥40.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,421¥ million
of which net assets 7,800 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.8%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,000 million (YoY -7.8%)
Operating profit¥940 million (YoY -29.9%)
Ordinary income¥950 million (YoY -29.9%)
Net income¥655 million (YoY -37.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥45(-39.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales and earnings declined year on year, reflecting lower sales of high-pressure washing trucks and parts and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, primarily due to increased personnel expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥575 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Expenses related to the 55th anniversary ¥4,213 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥100,660 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,516,953 thousand / Order backlog ¥12,853,255 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,564,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End667,075 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,399 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥291 million (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income¥295 million (YoY -6.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥198 million (YoY -9.0%)
Net income per share¥40.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.8 / End of previous period 62.9
Total assets¥12,421 million
Net assets¥7,800 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,000 million (YoY -7.8%) / Operating profit ¥940 million (YoY -29.9%) / Ordinary income ¥950 million (YoY -29.9%) / Net income ¥655 million (YoY -37.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥45(-39.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,516,953 thousand / Order backlog ¥12,853,255 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥100,660 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥575 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Expenses related to the 55th anniversary ¥4,213 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,564,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End667,075 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales and earnings declined year on year, reflecting lower sales of high-pressure washing trucks and parts and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, primarily due to increased personnel expenses.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Lower sales of high-pressure washing trucks and parts and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, primarily due to increased personnel expenses. The company cited the expected delay in the delivery of some chassis due to model changes, higher material costs resulting from the situation in the Middle East, and continued uncertainty over material procurement as reasons for leaving the full-year forecasts unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | KANEMATSU ENGINEERING CO.,LTD. (6402) timely disclosure | Komori