Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
85
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationInterim period of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,413 million+0.1%
Operating profit¥358 million+31.0%
Ordinary income¥307 million+3.4%
Net income¥201 million+15.6%
Gross Profit Margin22.8 %
Operating profit margin8.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,657 million
Gross profit
¥1,905 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,275 million
Operating profit
¥630 million
Ordinary income
¥542 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥367 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit exceeded the earnings forecast, ordinary profit exceeded the earnings forecast, and interim net income exceeded the earnings forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Decrease in revenue excluding foreign exchange impact-158
Decrease in subcontracting expenses and other costs186
Increase in labor costs-9
Decrease in expenses and other costs52
Foreign Exchange Effects31
Increase in gross profit102
Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses3
Increase in SG&A expenses-17
Foreign exchange impact on SG&A expenses-20
Ordinary income
Increase in operating profit85
Increase in financial expenses-1
Increase in foreign exchange losses-68
Foreign Exchange Effects-6
New initiatives
- Continue developing and producing new products, including EV-related products, based at the Suzuka Plant
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Precision molded products ratio67.8 %Year on year against the same period last year+4.6 percentage points
Segment results
- Precision molds businessNet Sales¥1,421 millionProfit¥81 million
- Precision Molded ProductsNet Sales¥2,993 millionProfit¥276 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
DetailsResin shortages caused by external factors, including the conflict between the United States and Iran
Capital expenditures
¥507 million 2026 revised forecast
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥10
BreakdownInterim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥4,413 million (YoY +0.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥358 million (YoY +31.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥307 million (YoY +3.4%) |
| Net income | ¥201 million (YoY +15.6%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 22.8 % |
| Operating profit margin | 8.1 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥8,657 million / Gross profit ¥1,905 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,275 million / Operating profit ¥630 million / Ordinary income ¥542 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥367 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Operating profit exceeded the earnings forecast, ordinary profit exceeded the earnings forecast, and interim net income exceeded the earnings forecast |
| Segment results | Segment Precision molds business / Net Sales ¥1,421 million / Profit ¥81 million, Segment Precision Molded Products / Net Sales ¥2,993 million / Profit ¥276 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating profit Decrease in revenue excluding foreign exchange impact -158 / Decrease in subcontracting expenses and other costs 186 / Increase in labor costs -9 / Decrease in expenses and other costs 52 / Foreign Exchange Effects 31 / Increase in gross profit 102 / Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses 3 / Increase in SG&A expenses -17 / Foreign exchange impact on SG&A expenses -20 / Ordinary income Increase in operating profit 85 / Increase in financial expenses -1 / Increase in foreign exchange losses -68 / Foreign Exchange Effects -6 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Precision molded products ratio / Value 67.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +4.6 percentage points |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Amount Not disclosed / Details Resin shortages caused by external factors, including the conflict between the United States and Iran |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥10 / Breakdown Interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥507 million (2026 revised forecast) |
| New initiatives | Continue developing and producing new products, including EV-related products, based at the Suzuka Plant |
Items this document does not state (14)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main reasons were that revenue and profit margins in the precision molded products business exceeded forecasts, the gross margin increased due to lower subcontracting expenses and other costs, and expenses and other costs decreased. Ordinary profit benefited from higher operating profit, but foreign exchange losses increased.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.