Results for this period
Third quarter1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Revenue and profit increased due to higher demand for data centers amid the expanding adoption of generative AI, steady inquiries related to optical devices, and increased sales for high-frequency filter and quantum device applications.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,414 million (YoY +18.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,863 million (YoY +33.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,965 million (YoY +43.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,376 million (YoY +42.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥171.36 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 71.5 / End of previous period 76.3 |
| Total assets | ¥20,482 million |
| Net assets | ¥14,650 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥10,785 million (YoY +15.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,631 million (YoY +12.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,722 million (YoY +14.7%) / Net income ¥1,919 million (YoY +13.1%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥10,785 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,631 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,722 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,919 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥60 → ¥75(+25.0%) |
| Regional sales | Asia ¥2,939,578 thousand / North America ¥709,091 thousand / Europe ¥217,051 thousand / Other ¥81,035 thousand |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥12,854,433 thousand / Order backlog ¥10,563,997 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥91,630 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 8,042,881 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 10,541 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue and profit increased due to higher demand for data centers amid the expanding adoption of generative AI, steady inquiries related to optical devices, and increased sales for high-frequency filter and quantum device applications. |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to higher demand for data centers amid the expanding adoption of generative AI, strong inquiries related to optical devices, and increased sales for high-frequency filter and quantum device applications. The full-year forecast was revised based on cumulative third-quarter results and the outlook for future performance.