Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6384SHOWA SHINKU CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice regarding the differences between the consolidated earnings forecast figures and actual results for the cumulative period of the fiscal year ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales were 1.8% below the forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the forecast. In particular, net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast by 52.2%.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Cumulative period (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)Previous forecast published 12 May 2025
Net Sales9,500→9,324million
-1.9%
Operating profit800→1,112million
+39.0%
Ordinary income840→1,171million
+39.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent570→867million
+52.1%
Net income per share92.48→140.51yen and sen
+51.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales decreased because revenue from certain projects was recognized in the next fiscal year or later due to customer-related circumstances. On the profit front, increased production volume and improved operating rates toward the end of the fiscal year reduced the burden of fixed costs, resulting in greater-than-expected improvement in profit.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥8,480 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥792 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥837 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥561 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥91.17 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥9,500 million → ¥9,324 million(△1.8)
Operating profit¥800 million → ¥1,112 million(39.1)
Ordinary income¥840 million → ¥1,171 million(39.5)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥570 million → ¥867 million(52.2)
Net income per share92.48 yen and sen → 140.51 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredCumulative period (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥8,480 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥792 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥837 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥561 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥91.17 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Reason for the revisionNet sales decreased because revenue from certain projects was recognized in the next fiscal year or later due to customer-related circumstances. On the profit front, increased production volume and improved operating rates toward the end of the fiscal year reduced the burden of fixed costs, resulting in greater-than-expected improvement in profit.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales fell short of the forecast because the recognition of revenue from certain projects was postponed to the next fiscal year or later due to customer-related circumstances. Meanwhile, increased production volume and improved operating rates toward the end of the fiscal year reduced the burden of fixed costs, resulting in greater-than-expected improvement in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding the differences between the consolidated earnings forecast figures and actual results for the cumulative period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 | SHOWA SHINKU CO.,LTD. (6384) timely disclosure | Komori