Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6384SHOWA SHINKU CO.,LTD.Machinery

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

The company disclosed consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, reporting net sales of ¥9,324 million, operating income of ¥1,112 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥867 million. It also presented forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of net sales of ¥8,800 million, operating income of ¥803 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥560 million.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-35.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Interim period (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Inventory adjustments by major customers are generally progressing, but the recovery in demand for end products, particularly smartphones, remains gradual, and the recovery in equipment utilization is limited. While the timing of a full-scale recovery in capital investment for general-purpose applications remains difficult to predict, demand related to AI, data centers, and aerospace is expected to expand.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥0 thousand; total special losses: ¥0 thousand (fiscal year ended March 2026)

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥9,324 million, operating income of ¥1,112 million, ordinary income of ¥1,171 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥867 million, and net income per share of ¥140.51
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, annual dividends are forecast at ¥70.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥0.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥70.00. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Interim period (cumulative): 3,500; full year: 8,800(Interim period (cumulative): -5.3%; full year: -5.6%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Interim period (cumulative): 65; full year: 803(Interim period (cumulative): -49.6%; full year: -27.8%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Interim period (cumulative): 77; full year: 823(Interim period (cumulative): -49.1%; full year: -29.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Interim period (cumulative): 52; full year: 560(Interim period (cumulative): -43.4%; full year: -35.4%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Interim period (cumulative): 8.42; full year: 90.66
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredInterim period (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥9,324 million, operating income of ¥1,112 million, ordinary income of ¥1,171 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥867 million, and net income per share of ¥140.51
Reason for the revisionInventory adjustments by major customers are generally progressing, but the recovery in demand for end products, particularly smartphones, remains gradual, and the recovery in equipment utilization is limited. While the timing of a full-scale recovery in capital investment for general-purpose applications remains difficult to predict, demand related to AI, data centers, and aerospace is expected to expand.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥0 thousand; total special losses: ¥0 thousand (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, annual dividends are forecast at ¥70.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥0.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥70.00. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, deliveries of orders received through the previous fiscal year progressed smoothly, and the company also secured orders from new customers. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 assumes that the recovery in demand for end products such as smartphones will be gradual and that the timing of a full-scale recovery in capital investment for general-purpose applications will remain difficult to predict.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | SHOWA SHINKU CO.,LTD. (6384) timely disclosure | Komori