Komori
Earnings6382TRINITY INDUSTRIAL CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales and operating income declined, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase, but operating income, ordinary income and net income are forecast to decline, and annual dividends are expected to decrease from ¥67 to ¥61.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1256
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,960Millions of yenYear on year -3.1%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit3,190Millions of yenYear on year -1.7%Progress 159.5%
Ordinary income3,728Millions of yenYear on year +5.9%Progress 130.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,688Millions of yenYear on year +11.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥166.71
Operating Margin8.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets44,119Millions of yen
of which net assets 35,236 Millions of yenEquity ratio 78.5%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,094
Investment-1,832
Financials-1,378
Net change+1,884

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,992 Millions of yen
Segment revenueEquipment segment ¥29,371,976 thousand (YoY -1.8%), Automotive Parts segment ¥9,588,420 thousand (YoY -7.0%)
Segment profitEquipment segment ¥4,155,813 thousand (YoY +7.1%), Automotive Parts segment ¥1,059,570 thousand (YoY -18.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales40,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit2,000 Millions of yen (YoY -37.3%)
Ordinary income2,850 Millions of yen (YoY -23.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,950 Millions of yen (YoY -27.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 per share → ¥61 per share(-9.0%)
Payout ratio50.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Equipment segment was affected by a decrease in deliveries of coating equipment and other items, while the Automotive Parts segment was affected by a decline in the production and sales of interior and exterior parts.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,329,429 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,220,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,083,246
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales38,960 Millions of yen (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit3,190 Millions of yen (YoY -1.7%)
Ordinary income3,728 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,688 Millions of yen (YoY +11.9%)
Net income per share¥166.71
Operating Margin8.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.5% / End of previous period 75.8%
Total assets44,119 Millions of yen
Net assets35,236 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities5,094 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,832 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,378 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,992 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 40,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit 2,000 Millions of yen (YoY -37.3%) / Ordinary income 2,850 Millions of yen (YoY -23.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,950 Millions of yen (YoY -27.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 per share → ¥61 per share(-9.0%)
Payout ratio50.5%
Segment revenueEquipment segment ¥29,371,976 thousand (YoY -1.8%), Automotive Parts segment ¥9,588,420 thousand (YoY -7.0%)
Segment profitEquipment segment ¥4,155,813 thousand (YoY +7.1%), Automotive Parts segment ¥1,059,570 thousand (YoY -18.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,329,429 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,220,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,083,246
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Equipment segment was affected by a decrease in deliveries of coating equipment and other items, while the Automotive Parts segment was affected by a decline in the production and sales of interior and exterior parts.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Equipment segment, deliveries of coating equipment and other items decreased, while in the Automotive Parts segment, production and sales of interior and exterior parts declined. For the next fiscal year, the Company considers the outlook for the automotive industry to be extremely uncertain due to the situation in the Middle East, U.S. policy developments and rising prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TRINITY INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION (6382) timely disclosure | Komori