Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Maintain a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 60%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥59.00 → ¥72.00(22.03%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥117.00 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥35.00 / End of period ¥56.00 / Annual ¥91.00 |
| Total dividends | ¥3,021 million → ¥3,888 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 26 June 2025 → 26 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings → Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 60% |
| Dividend policy | Maintain a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 60% |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Because results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the earnings forecast announced on 13 November 2025, and to maintain a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 60%.