Komori
Kimura Chemical Plants (6378) · RiskMitigated

Concentration of sales among specific major customers

First written in FY2018. 3 of 8 entries say "Mitigated", first in FY2019. Latest entry: FY2026.

8entries
9years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseMitigatedFY2019OtherFY2020 – FY20212018: 120182019: 120192020: 120202021: 120212022: 020222023: 120232024: 120242025: 120252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Dependence on Specific Customers for SalesA theme 129 companies write about · 129 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 21 of 81 companies on the "Worse" side.

32 other companies' latest entry also says "Mitigated".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 129 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 129.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026MitigatedAnnual report

    「Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. ¥3,868 million 13.8%」FUJI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. ¥3,381 million 12.1%」

    The sales ratio for the largest customer declined from 16.0% for FUJI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. in the previous fiscal year to 13.8% for Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. Sales to 2 major customers were reported, and concentration on the largest customer has decreased.
  2. FY2025WorsenedAnnual report

    「FUJI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. ¥4,223 million 16.0%」Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. ¥2,679 million 10.1%」

    The sales ratio for the largest customer increased from 15.2% for NIPRO CORPORATION in the previous fiscal year to 16.0% for FUJI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. The major customer and concentration point have also changed.
  3. FY2024MitigatedAnnual report

    「NIPRO CORPORATION ¥3,746 million 15.2%」Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. ¥3,175 million 12.9%」FUJI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. ¥2,730 million 11.1%」

    The sales ratio for largest customer NIPRO CORPORATION declined from 22.9% in the previous fiscal year to 15.2%, while sales to multiple customers were reported.
  4. FY2023WorsenedAnnual report

    「NIPRO CORPORATION ¥4,929 million 22.9%」

    The sales ratio for major customer NIPRO CORPORATION increased from 10.3% in the previous fiscal year to 22.9%, resulting in greater sales concentration.
  5. FY2021Continued diversification of customer concentrationAnnual report

    「阪本薬品工業㈱ ¥2,332 million 10.8%」NIPRO CORPORATION ¥1,974 million 9.2%」

    NIPRO CORPORATION accounted for 10.3% of sales as the sole major customer in the previous fiscal year, while 阪本薬品工業 accounted for 10.8% and NIPRO CORPORATION 9.2% in the current fiscal year, indicating a change in customer concentration.
  6. FY2020Change in Major Customer Concentration and Lower Concentration RatioAnnual report

    「NIPRO CORPORATION ¥2,129 million 10.3%」Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. ¥1,759 million 8.5%」

    The sales ratio for Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. declined from 18.0% to 8.5%, while NIPRO CORPORATION was newly identified as a major customer, accounting for 10.3% of sales.
  7. FY2019MitigatedAnnual report

    「Sales to Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. amounted to ¥3,875 million, representing 18.0% of total sales.」

    The sales concentration ratio for a specific major customer decreased from 26.9% in the previous fiscal year to 18.0%.
  8. FY2018First statedAnnual report

    「Sales to Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. totaled ¥5,481 million, accounting for 26.9% of total sales.」

    The company recorded for the first time that sales were concentrated among a specific customer, which accounted for 26.9% of total sales. This data indicates customer concentration on the sales side, separate from the existing thread concerning concentration of trade receivables.
Moved together

"Concentration of trade receivables with a specific major customer" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 5 of its 8 moves.

5322★1234
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Concentration of trade receivables with a specific major customer5×
  3. 2Balancing shareholder returns with retained earnings and growth investment3×
  4. 3Governance of sustainability issues by the management committee and Board of Directors2×
  5. 4Risk of a decline in the market value of securities held2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Kimura Chemical Plants yet.
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.