Komori
Tsubakimoto Chain Co. (6371) · RiskIncrease in investment securities and continued sales

Market Price Fluctuations in Shares Held

First written in FY2016. 12 of 32 entries say "Materialised", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.

32entries
11years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2017-Q3 – FY2018OtherFY2021-Q1 – FY20222016: 320162017: 220172018: 220182019: 320192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 220242025: 220252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Market Price Risk on Held Financial InstrumentsA theme 362 companies write about · 361 as a headwind · 2 as a tailwind

Tsubakimoto Chain Co. moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2019, 1 year before the typical company in this theme (2020).

The whole theme swung hardest in 2019: 56 of 139 companies on the "Worse" side.

40 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 197 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 197.Comparing 200 of the theme's 365 threads.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2027-H1Increase in investment securities and continued salesAnnual report

    「Investment securities increased by ¥7,993 million due to an increase in the market value of held shares and other factors」

    Although investment securities increased by ¥7,993 million due to an increase in the market value of held shares and other factors, proceeds of ¥2,586 million from the sale of investment securities were also recognized.
  2. FY2026Increase in investment securities and continued salesAnnual report

    「Investment securities increased by ¥17,093 million; … investment securities decreased by ¥7,175 million due to the sale of held shares and other factors」

    Although the balance of investment securities increased due to the addition of new subsidiaries to the scope of consolidation and market price fluctuations, shares were also sold during the fiscal year, resulting in sales of ¥5,458 million and a gain on sale of ¥5,028 million.
  3. FY2026-H1Decrease in investment securities due to the sale of held shares and other factorsAnnual report

    「Fixed assets decreased by ¥1,704 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥176,492 million. This was mainly due to a ¥1,133 million decrease in deferred tax assets included under other investments and other assets, a ¥589 million decrease in investment securities due to the sale of held shares and the addition of new subsidiaries to the scope of consolidation despite an increase in the market value of held shares, and a ¥118 million decrease in intangible assets. These decreases more than offset the ¥386 million increase in property, plant and equipment resulting from the completion of the Fukui Mihama Plant and other factors.」

    Although the market value of held shares increased, investment securities decreased by ¥589 million due to the sale of held shares and the addition of new subsidiaries to the scope of consolidation.
  4. FY2025MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Investment securities decreased by ¥7,175 million due to sales of held shares and other factors.」

    Investment securities decreased by ¥7,175 million due to the sale of held shares and market price fluctuations, while the valuation difference on other securities also decreased by ¥6,171 million.
  5. FY2025-H1MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Fixed assets decreased by ¥9,730 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥175,714 million, mainly because investment securities decreased by ¥7,975 million due to declines in the market value of held shares and other factors, while property, plant and equipment decreased by ¥953 million and intangible assets decreased by ¥752 million.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in assets at the end of the current interim consolidated accounting period as a ¥7,975 million decrease in investment securities.
  6. FY2024-Q3Continued increase in investment securities due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Investment securities increased by ¥8,519 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held, while property, plant and equipment increased by ¥2,185 million. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥10,214 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥174,037 million.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥8,519 million increase in investment securities, and the positive impact of market price movements continued.
  7. FY2024-Q2Higher market values of held shares alongside valuation lossesAnnual report

    「Investment securities increased by ¥8,202 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held. Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥4,080 million and intangible assets by ¥440 million. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥12,819 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥176,643 million.」

    Investment securities increased by ¥8,202 million due to higher market values of held shares, while the income statement also recorded a ¥502 million valuation loss on investment securities, so positive and negative effects from market price movements coexisted.
  8. FY2024-Q1Higher market values of held shares alongside valuation lossesAnnual report

    「Investment securities increased by ¥5,058 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held. Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥1,907 million and intangible assets by ¥417 million. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥7,418 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥171,242 million.」

    Investment securities increased by ¥5,058 million due to higher market values of held shares, while the income statement recorded a ¥502 million valuation loss on investment securities under extraordinary losses. Positive and negative effects from market price movements coexisted.
  9. FY2023MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Assets increased by ¥13,257 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥345,878 million, mainly because securities decreased by ¥3,665 million due to a decline in negotiable certificates of deposit and other factors, investment securities decreased by ¥1,781 million due to sales of held shares and other factors, while cash and deposits increased by ¥7,804 million.」

    Investment securities decreased by ¥1,781 million due to sales of held shares and market price movements, while the valuation difference on other securities also decreased by ¥774 million.
  10. FY2023-Q3MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Investment securities decreased by ¥1,551 million, mainly due to a decline in the market value of shares held, while goodwill increased by ¥1,237 million, mainly as a result of the acquisition of all equity interests in ATR Sales, Inc. by U.S. TSUBAKI HOLDINGS, INC., a consolidated subsidiary. Property, plant and equipment also increased by ¥1,098 million due to investment in production facilities and other factors. Consequently, total non-current assets increased by ¥1,074 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥167,182 million.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in assets at the end of the third quarter as a ¥1,551 million decrease in investment securities.
  11. FY2023-Q2MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Investment securities decreased by ¥3,576 million, mainly due to a decline in the market value of shares held, while property, plant and equipment increased by ¥3,962 million due to investment in production facilities and other factors. Goodwill also increased by ¥1,713 million, mainly as a result of the acquisition of all equity interests in ATR Sales, Inc. by U.S. TSUBAKI HOLDINGS, INC., a consolidated subsidiary. Consequently, total non-current assets increased by ¥3,274 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥169,382 million.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in assets at the end of the second quarter as a ¥3,576 million decrease in investment securities.
  12. FY2023-Q1MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Investment securities decreased by ¥810 million, mainly due to a decline in the market value of shares held, while property, plant and equipment increased by ¥2,126 million and intangible assets increased by ¥751 million. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥2,478 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥168,586 million.」

    The market price fluctuation risk of held shares was reflected in the first quarter as a ¥810 million decrease in investment securities.
  13. FY2022Continued increase in assets due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Assets increased by ¥25,287 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥332,620 million, mainly because tangible fixed assets decreased by ¥140 million due to depreciation and other factors, while inventories increased by ¥10,619 million due to increases in merchandise and finished goods and other factors, cash and deposits increased by ¥7,234 million, and investment securities increased by ¥3,722 million due to higher market values of held shares and other factors.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥3,722 million increase in investment securities, while the valuation difference on other securities also increased by ¥1,879 million.
  14. FY2022-Q3Continued increase in assets due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Fixed assets increased by ¥748 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥162,895 million, mainly because investment securities increased by ¥2,611 million due to rises in the market value of held shares and other factors, while property, plant and equipment decreased by ¥1,266 million and intangible assets decreased by ¥468 million due to depreciation and other factors.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥2,611 million increase in investment securities, reflecting the positive impact of market price movements continuing from the previous fiscal year.
  15. FY2022-Q2Continued increase in assets due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Fixed assets increased by ¥1,494 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥163,641 million, mainly because tangible fixed assets decreased by ¥296 million and intangible fixed assets by ¥443 million due to depreciation and other factors, while investment securities increased by ¥2,299 million due to higher market values of held shares and other factors.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥2,299 million increase in investment securities, reflecting the continuing impact of higher market values from the previous fiscal year.
  16. FY2022-Q1Continued increase in assets due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Investment securities increased by ¥993 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held, while property, plant and equipment decreased by ¥21 million and intangible assets decreased by ¥174 million due to depreciation and other factors. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥806 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥162,953 million.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥993 million increase in investment securities, with the impact of higher market values continuing from the previous fiscal year also appearing in the first quarter.
  17. FY2021Increase in assets due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Assets increased by ¥13,234 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥307,332 million, mainly because tangible fixed assets decreased by ¥3,519 million due to depreciation and other factors, notes and accounts receivable decreased by ¥1,883 million due to lower sales during the period, while cash and deposits increased by ¥12,849 million and investment securities increased by ¥6,282 million due to higher market values of held shares and other factors.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares was reflected as a ¥6,282 million increase in investment securities and a ¥4,284 million increase in the valuation difference on other securities.
  18. FY2021-Q3Continued increase in assets due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Fixed assets decreased by ¥1,517 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥158,498 million, mainly because investment securities increased by ¥4,016 million due to rises in the market value of held shares and other factors, while property, plant and equipment decreased by ¥4,230 million due to depreciation and other factors, and intangible assets decreased by ¥1,126 million.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥4,016 million increase in investment securities. The trend of asset growth due to higher market values through the previous quarter continued.
  19. FY2021-Q2Continued increase in the market value of held sharesAnnual report

    「Property, plant and equipment decreased by ¥2,631 million due to depreciation and other factors, while investment securities increased by ¥1,937 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held. Intangible assets also decreased by ¥745 million. As a result, total non-current assets decreased by ¥1,551 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥158,463 million.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥1,937 million increase in investment securities.
  20. FY2021-Q1Increase in assets due to higher market values of held sharesAnnual report

    「Fixed assets decreased by ¥446 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥159,569 million. This was mainly due to a ¥1,487 million increase in investment securities resulting from the increase in the market value of held shares, offset by decreases of ¥1,612 million in tangible fixed assets and ¥318 million in intangible fixed assets due mainly to depreciation and amortization.」

    Unlike the decline in market values in the previous fiscal year, the increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥1,487 million increase in investment securities and a ¥1,030 million increase in the valuation difference on other securities.
  21. FY2020MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Investment securities decreased by ¥2,095 million due to declines in the market value of held shares and other factors.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in FY2020 as a ¥2,095 million decrease in investment securities and a ¥1,272 million decrease in the valuation difference on other securities.
  22. FY2020-Q3Increase in the valuation difference on held sharesAnnual report

    「Valuation difference on other securities △ ¥2,974 million ¥2,464 million」

    The valuation difference on other securities improved from negative ¥2,974 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥2,464 million in the current period, as the valuation difference on held shares and other securities turned positive.
  23. FY2020-Q1MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Fixed assets decreased by ¥221 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥161,744 million. This was mainly due to a ¥1,056 million increase in tangible fixed assets resulting from capital expenditures, offset by a ¥599 million decrease in intangible fixed assets resulting from amortization and a ¥544 million decrease in investment securities due mainly to the decline in the market value of held shares.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in the first quarter as a ¥544 million decrease in investment securities.
  24. FY2019MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Net assets increased by ¥5,689 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥175,454 million, mainly because retained earnings increased by ¥9,047 million, despite a ¥2,343 million decrease in the valuation difference on available-for-sale securities due to lower market values of held shares and other factors and a ¥948 million decrease in the foreign currency translation adjustment due to exchange rate movements.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in FY2019 as a ¥2,343 million decrease in the valuation difference on other securities.
  25. FY2019-Q3MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Fixed assets increased by ¥10,821 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥162,251 million. This was mainly due to a ¥4,017 million decrease in investments and other assets resulting from the decline in the market value of held shares, a ¥12,622 million increase in goodwill resulting mainly from U.S. TSUBAKI HOLDINGS, INC., a consolidated subsidiary, acquiring all equity interests in Central Conveyor Company, LLC, and a ¥2,436 million increase in tangible fixed assets resulting mainly from investment in production facilities.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected as a ¥4,017 million decrease in investment and other assets, while the valuation difference on other securities also decreased by ¥2,974 million.
  26. FY2018Increase in valuation differences due to higher market valuesAnnual report

    「Net assets increased by ¥13,546 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥169,765 million, mainly because retained earnings increased by ¥10,331 million and the valuation difference on other securities increased by ¥2,473 million due to higher market values of held shares and other factors.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares was reflected as a ¥2,473 million increase in the valuation difference on other securities, contributing to the increase in net assets.
  27. FY2018-Q3Continued increase in market valuesAnnual report

    「Fixed assets increased by ¥9,812 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥151,627 million. This was mainly due to a ¥786 million decrease in intangible fixed assets resulting from the amortization of goodwill and other items, a ¥5,779 million increase in tangible fixed assets due mainly to investment in production facilities, and a ¥4,820 million increase in investments and other assets due mainly to the increase in the market value of held shares.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares resulted in a ¥4,820 million increase in investment and other assets, making higher market values a factor behind the increase in assets for a second consecutive quarter.
  28. FY2018-Q2Continued increase in market valuesAnnual report

    「Fixed assets increased by ¥6,593 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥148,408 million, mainly because tangible fixed assets increased by ¥4,910 million due to investment in production facilities and investment and other assets increased by ¥2,283 million due to higher market values of held shares and other factors.」

    The increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥2,283 million increase in investment and other assets, remaining a factor behind the increase in assets for a second consecutive quarter.
  29. FY2017-Q3Increase in assets from higher market valuesAnnual report

    「Investment and other assets increased by ¥1,729 million due to increases in the market value of held shares and other factors.」

    In contrast to the decline in market values through the previous quarter, the increase in the market value of held shares contributed to a ¥1,729 million increase in investment and other assets.
  30. FY2017-Q2MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Investment and other assets decreased by ¥2,447 million due to declines in the market value of held shares and other factors, tangible fixed assets decreased by ¥2,011 million due to depreciation and other factors, and intangible fixed assets decreased by ¥979 million due to amortization of goodwill and other factors. As a result, total assets decreased by ¥5,437 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥132,132 million.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in the current quarter as a ¥2,447 million decrease in investment and other assets.
  31. FY2017-Q1MaterialisedAnnual report

    「Investment and other assets decreased by ¥3,660 million due to declines in the market value of held shares and other factors, while intangible fixed assets decreased by ¥447 million due to amortization of goodwill and other factors. As a result, total assets decreased by ¥5,053 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥132,517 million.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in the current quarter as a ¥3,660 million decrease in investment and other assets.
  32. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「Investment securities decreased by ¥4,966 million due to declines in the market value of held shares and other factors.」

    The decline in the market value of held shares was reflected in the current fiscal year as decreases in investment securities and the valuation difference on other securities.
Moved together

"Economic fluctuations and concentration of demand in the automotive industry" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 8 of its 32 moves.

85543★12345
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Economic fluctuations and concentration of demand in the automotive industry8×
  3. 2Soaring prices of steel and other raw materials5×
  4. 3Exchange Rate Fluctuations5×
  5. 4Political and Economic Risks Associated with Overseas Business Activities4×
  6. 5Declining profitability and impairment following the Central Conveyor acquisition3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Tsubakimoto Chain Co. yet.
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.