Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-1437
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,988 million+10.4%
Operating profit¥-377 million-135.6%
Ordinary income¥-180 million-115.2%
Net income¥-109 million-113.1%
Gross Profit Margin16.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of 13,988 million yen, an operating loss of 377 million yen, an ordinary loss of 180 million yen, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent of 109 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥65,000 million
Operating profit¥4,000 million
Ordinary income¥4,200 million
Net income for the current fiscal year¥2,700 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales21.5%
Logistics Solutions Business revenue21.9%
Plant Business revenue20.4%
Mirai Creation Business revenue22.0%
Plant Business operating profit4.1%
Mirai Creation Business operating profit18.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Overall construction progress is broadly in line with the initial scheduleBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Logistics Solutions Business: impact of multiple low-margin projects; Plant Business: costs incurred ahead of revenue recognition because many projects had not yet reached completion; Mirai Creation Business: inclusion of results from 坂田電機 and other factors
Segment results
Logistics Solutions business
Net Sales
¥8,313 million+13.9%
Segment profit
¥-254 million-126.5%
Plant business
Net Sales
¥2,862 million-2.0%
Segment profit
¥34 million-85.9%
Mirai Creation business
Net Sales
¥2,746 million+14.1%
Segment profit
¥186 million+67.0%
Other
Net Sales
¥155 million-1.9%
Segment profit
¥32 million-37.3%
Financial targets
ROE7%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027¥11,564 million
Year on year against the same period last year-2.0%
Order backlog
End of June 2026¥46,470 million
Compared with the fiscal year-end¥388 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥105.0
Payout ratio
Payout ratio equivalent60.6%
DOE4.0%
Acquisition of treasury shares
A prepaid amount of 2,075 million yen was recorded as funds for the acquisition of treasury shares. The number of shares and acquisition period under the acquisition program are Not disclosed| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥13,988 million (YoY +10.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-377 million (YoY -135.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥-180 million (YoY -115.2%) |
| Net income | ¥-109 million (YoY -113.1%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 16.3% |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue of 13,988 million yen, an operating loss of 377 million yen, an ordinary loss of 180 million yen, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent of 109 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥65,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,200 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,700 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 21.5% / Logistics Solutions Business revenue 21.9% / Plant Business revenue 20.4% / Mirai Creation Business revenue 22.0% / Plant Business operating profit 4.1% / Mirai Creation Business operating profit 18.6% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Overall construction progress is broadly in line with the initial schedule |
| Segment results | Logistics Solutions business Net Sales ¥8,313 million (YoY +13.9%) / Segment profit ¥-254 million (YoY -126.5%) / Plant business Net Sales ¥2,862 million (YoY -2.0%) / Segment profit ¥34 million (YoY -85.9%) / Mirai Creation business Net Sales ¥2,746 million (YoY +14.1%) / Segment profit ¥186 million (YoY +67.0%) / Other Net Sales ¥155 million (YoY -1.9%) / Segment profit ¥32 million (YoY -37.3%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Logistics Solutions Business: impact of multiple low-margin projects; Plant Business: costs incurred ahead of revenue recognition because many projects had not yet reached completion; Mirai Creation Business: inclusion of results from 坂田電機 and other factors |
| Financial targets | ROE 7% |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥105.0 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Payout ratio equivalent 60.6% / DOE 4.0% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | A prepaid amount of 2,075 million yen was recorded as funds for the acquisition of treasury shares. The number of shares and acquisition period under the acquisition program are Not disclosed |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥11,564 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2 million / Order backlog End of June 2026 ¥46,470 million / Compared with the fiscal year-end ¥388 million |
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Logistics Solutions Business was affected by multiple low-margin projects, while the Plant Business incurred costs ahead of revenue recognition because many projects had not yet reached completion. The Mirai Creation Business reported higher revenue and profit, partly due to the inclusion of results from 坂田電機.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.