Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Based on past dividend payments, our basic policy is to seek to achieve continued dividend increases while remaining mindful of the dividend payout ratio and prioritising stability.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 165 Yen per share → 175 Yen per share(+6.1%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | 330 Yen per share → 340 Yen per share(+3.0%) |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥185 / End of period ¥145 / Annual ¥330 |
| Total dividends | ¥42,457 million → ¥51,248 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 29 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | Based on past dividend payments, our basic policy is to seek to achieve continued dividend increases while remaining mindful of the dividend payout ratio and prioritising stability. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales and operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026 reached record highs. The Company also set out a dividend policy aimed at continued dividend increases, while being mindful of the dividend payout ratio and prioritising stability.