Komori
Earnings6366Chiyoda CorporationConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit at each level were below the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the full-year dividend forecast was left undecided at this time.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales86,763¥ millionYear on year -4.1%Progress 25.5%
Operating profit4,716¥ millionYear on year -7.7%Progress 47.2%
Ordinary income6,290¥ millionYear on year -10.6%Progress 44.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,508¥ millionYear on year -13.6%Progress 45.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets421,429¥ million
of which net assets 66,247 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.2%vs. prior year-end -7.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales
Domestic42,34348.8%
Overseas expansion44,41951.2%
Segment revenueSegment Engineering Business / Net Sales ¥86,600 million (YoY -4.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥340,000 million (YoY -31.2%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY -87.8%)
Ordinary income¥14,000 million (YoY -84.9%)
Net income¥12,000 million (YoY -85.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and operating profit were affected by progress on major projects in Japan and overseas, while ordinary profit reflected the recognition of non-operating income and expenses related to projects in Japan and overseas.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥98 million
Depreciation and amortization¥772 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥30,992 million / Order backlog ¥560,896 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End260,324,529
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,141,064
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥86,763 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥4,716 million (YoY -7.7%)
Ordinary income¥6,290 million (YoY -10.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,508 million (YoY -13.6%)
Net income per share¥3.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15.2 / End of previous period 22.2
Total assets¥421,429 million
Net assets¥66,247 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥340,000 million (YoY -31.2%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY -87.8%) / Ordinary income ¥14,000 million (YoY -84.9%) / Net income ¥12,000 million (YoY -85.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → Undecided
Segment revenueSegment Engineering Business / Net Sales ¥86,600 million (YoY -4.1%)
Regional salesRegion Domestic / Net Sales ¥42,343 million (YoY +61.2%), Region Overseas expansion / Net Sales ¥44,419 million (YoY -30.8%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥30,992 million / Order backlog ¥560,896 million
Depreciation and amortization¥772 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥98 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End260,324,529
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,141,064
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and operating profit were affected by progress on major projects in Japan and overseas, while ordinary profit reflected the recognition of non-operating income and expenses related to projects in Japan and overseas.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that the main reasons for revenue and operating profit were progress on major projects in Japan and overseas, while ordinary profit was primarily affected by the recognition of non-operating income and expenses related to projects in Japan and overseas. The impact of the escalating situation in the Middle East on results for the quarter was described as minor.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Chiyoda Corporation (6366) timely disclosure | Komori