Komori
Financial results presentation6366Chiyoda CorporationConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit exceeded both the previous year's results and the initial forecasts, driven in part by improved profitability at Golden Pass LNG, and all profit categories reached record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, construction revenue and profit are projected to decline significantly, while the order intake target is ¥300 billion.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
577
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,939 100 million+8.1%
Operating profit¥821 100 million+236.5%
Ordinary income¥925 100 million+187.3%
Net income¥847 100 million+213.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥184 100 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate20.4%
Year-on-year change+11.1 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate16.6%
Year-on-year change+11.3 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Completed construction
¥3,400 100 million
Gross profit on completed construction
¥295 100 million
Operating profit
¥100 100 million
Ordinary income
¥140 100 million
Net income
¥120 100 million
Orders received
¥3,000 100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Completed construction100.8%
Gross profit on completed construction100.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses96.9%
Operating profit101.4%
Ordinary income105.1%
Net income105.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the initial forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Gross profit on completed construction in the Energy segment
¥603 100 million
Gross profit on completed construction in the Global Environment segment
¥-21 100 million
Effect of improved profitability at Golden Pass LNGAmount Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate¥155/US$
New initiatives
  • The first redemption of preferred shares is scheduled for June 2026
  • Efforts to address reconstruction demand arising from the situation in the Middle East
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥2,980 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 41.0% year on year
  • Order backlog¥6,131 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 17.1% year on year
Segment results
Energy
Completed construction
¥3,623 100 million
Gross profit on completed construction
¥858 100 million
Global environment
Completed construction
¥1,317 100 million
Gross profit on completed construction
¥147 100 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results22.2%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥2,980 100 million
Order backlog
¥6,131 100 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥4,939 100 million (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit¥821 100 million (YoY +236.5%)
Ordinary income¥925 100 million (YoY +187.3%)
Net income¥847 100 million (YoY +213.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 20.4% / Year-on-year change +11.1 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 16.6% / Year-on-year change +11.3 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥184 100 million
Full-year earnings forecastCompleted construction ¥3,400 100 million / Gross profit on completed construction ¥295 100 million / Operating profit ¥100 100 million / Ordinary income ¥140 100 million / Net income ¥120 100 million / Orders received ¥3,000 100 million
Progress against full-year forecastCompleted construction 100.8% / Gross profit on completed construction 100.5% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 96.9% / Operating profit 101.4% / Ordinary income 105.1% / Net income 105.8%
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the initial forecast
Segment resultsEnergy Completed construction ¥3,623 100 million / Gross profit on completed construction ¥858 100 million / Global environment Completed construction ¥1,317 100 million / Gross profit on completed construction ¥147 100 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeGross profit on completed construction in the Energy segment ¥603 100 million / Gross profit on completed construction in the Global Environment segment ¥-21 100 million / Effect of improved profitability at Golden Pass LNG Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥2,980 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 41.0% year on year, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥6,131 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Down 17.1% year on year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥155/US$
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 22.2% / Target Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥2,980 100 million / Order backlog ¥6,131 100 million
New initiativesThe first redemption of preferred shares is scheduled for June 2026, Efforts to address reconstruction demand arising from the situation in the Middle East
Items this document does not state (12)
Results for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited “the effect of improved profitability at Golden Pass LNG and other factors” as the reason for the improvement in profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Regarding the situation in the Middle East, the company explained that there had been no physical damage to projects under execution, and that construction was being restarted and was on a recovery trend, with ensuring safety as the top priority.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Chiyoda Corporation (6366) timely disclosure | Komori