Komori
Earnings6365DMW CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 9.0% year on year, while operating profit rose 200.4% year on year, driven by the concentration of sales from large projects and strengthened cost controls. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
200.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,827¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 21.3%
Operating profit730¥ millionYear on year +200.4%Progress 23.5%
Ordinary income879¥ millionYear on year +141.4%Progress 26.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent627¥ millionYear on year +146.2%Progress 24.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥151.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,492¥ million
of which net assets 31,095 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.8%vs. prior year-end +7.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,300 million (YoY -3.2%)
Operating profit¥3,100 million (YoY -11.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,300 million (YoY -9.4%)
Net income¥2,550 million (YoY -2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥210 → ¥190
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased sales from the order backlog carried over from the previous fiscal year and the concentration of sales from large projects subject to strengthened cost controls. The increase in the domestic private-sector and overseas segments offset the decline in the public-sector segment in terms of orders received.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Depreciation and amortization¥157 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,798 million / Order backlog ¥27,264 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,776,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End626,546
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,827 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥730 million (YoY +200.4%)
Ordinary income¥879 million (YoY +141.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥627 million (YoY +146.2%)
Net income per share¥151.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.8 / End of previous period 73.5
Total assets¥38,492 million
Net assets¥31,095 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,300 million (YoY -3.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,100 million (YoY -11.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,300 million (YoY -9.4%) / Net income ¥2,550 million (YoY -2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥210 → ¥190
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,798 million / Order backlog ¥27,264 million
Depreciation and amortization¥157 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,776,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End626,546
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased sales from the order backlog carried over from the previous fiscal year and the concentration of sales from large projects subject to strengthened cost controls. The increase in the domestic private-sector and overseas segments offset the decline in the public-sector segment in terms of orders received.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales from the order backlog carried over from the previous fiscal year increased, while sales from large projects subject to strengthened cost controls were concentrated in the period. Orders received increased in the domestic private-sector and overseas segments, despite a decline in the public-sector segment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | DMW CORPORATION (6365) timely disclosure | Komori