Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6365DMW CORPORATIONMachinery

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, order intake and net sales exceeded the previous fiscal year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all increased. Net sales, operating income and the operating margin all reached record highs.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
259
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,189 million+0.4%
Operating profit¥3,495 million+8.0%
Ordinary income¥3,640 million+7.1%
Net income¥2,615 million+7.8%
Operating profit margin12.4 %
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange-rate movements, interest rates, and industry and market conditions are stated as assumptions and risk factors, but the figures are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Expand overseas sales of large multistage high-pressure pumps, using DMW India as a global base
  • Strengthen proposal-based sales for AM-Turbo and the P&M business
  • Establish a make-to-plan production system for DeROs-E, move to mass production and expand sales
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥26,963 million+0.8%
  • Overseas order intake ratio12.5 %
  • Cumulative AM-Turbo units ordered114 Units
  • ROE8.9 %
  • Payout ratio33.3 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Orders received¥27.0 billion
Overseas order intake ratio20%
Operating profit¥3 billion
Operating Margin11%
ROE9%
Payout ratio30%
Target fiscal yearFY2025
Financial targets
ROE
Target9%
Actual results8.9%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥26,963 million
Annual Dividend
Annual¥210 per share
Interim¥80 per share (ordinary dividend of ¥60 plus commemorative dividend of ¥20)
End of period¥130 per share
Payout ratio
33.3%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥28,189 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥3,495 million (YoY +8.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,640 million (YoY +7.1%)
Net income¥2,615 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit margin12.4 %
Key KPIsOrders received ¥26,963 million (YoY +0.8%), Overseas order intake ratio 12.5 %, Cumulative AM-Turbo units ordered 114 Units, ROE 8.9 %, Payout ratio 33.3 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange-rate movements, interest rates, and industry and market conditions are stated as assumptions and risk factors, but the figures are not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsOrders received ¥27.0 billion / Overseas order intake ratio 20% / Operating profit ¥3 billion / Operating Margin 11% / ROE 9% / Payout ratio 30% / Target fiscal year FY2025
Financial targetsROE Target 9% / Actual results 8.9%
Annual DividendAnnual ¥210 per share / Interim ¥80 per share (ordinary dividend of ¥60 plus commemorative dividend of ¥20) / End of period ¥130 per share
Payout ratio33.3%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥26,963 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
New initiativesExpand overseas sales of large multistage high-pressure pumps, using DMW India as a global base, Strengthen proposal-based sales for AM-Turbo and the P&M business, Establish a make-to-plan production system for DeROs-E, move to mass production and expand sales
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The steady progress in recognizing sales from the order backlog carried over from the previous fiscal year was cited as the reason for the increase in net sales. By segment, order intake increased in the government and domestic private-sector businesses but decreased overseas, while net sales increased in the domestic private-sector and overseas businesses but decreased in the government business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | DMW CORPORATION (6365) timely disclosure | Komori